Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I am a 62 year old female with no health problems I am aware
I am a 62 year old female with no health problems I am aware of. About 4 days ago a pain on my upper thigh felt like a huge bruise. I did not recall injuring myself. The area shrunk to a little knot t… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
My "ALB GLOB RT" was 2 on a recent blood test. The
My "ALB GLOB RT" was 2 on a recent blood test. The acceptable ratio seems to be 12-72 according to the lab. What does this test mean and, secondly, what does an extremely low score of 2 indicate? (BTW… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Liver score on blood test: My scores of 1 of 7 liver
liver score on blood test: My scores of 1 of 7 liver functions have been "slightly elevated" 3 times in 9 mo. The AST was 45 H last Sept and a little higher now my new Dr said. Can you tell me more ab… read more
Nurse72
Nurse72
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
364 satisfied customers
Since the last two weeks my father was under too much stress
Since the last two weeks my father was under too much stress and was having too little sleep as well. Four days ago we discovered that his blood pressure was too high 190/80. He used to have high bloo… read more
DR HASAN
DR HASAN
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,270 satisfied customers
Singh how are you? i'm responding to your email now because
hello dr. singh how are you? i'm responding to your email now because I got busy because of exams. I am much better with the breathing issue except its still there and I seem to be yawning much more. … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
I have had a test done with Life Line Screening in recent
I have had a test done with Life Line Screening in recent years to test for osteoporosis and my T-score came out to be in the range of minus 1 which says I have low bone mass and osteopenia. I have ne… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I feel like its so hard to take a deep breath...it has been
I feel like its so hard to take a deep breath...it has been like this for a few weeks now, but more over the last few days....i went to urgent care last night and they did an xray and said all is fine… read more
DR HASAN
DR HASAN
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,270 satisfied customers
I just got my blood panel results back and I have an ALT,
I just got my blood panel results back and I have an ALT, Serum score of 42 (Alanine aminotransferase). Other blood test results are normal although I have HDL 54 and LDL 155 (cholesterol and fats). I… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results: 2.1 low globulin LOW
i just received my blood test results: 2.1 low globulin LOW 2.1 A/G ratio HIGH SGOT/AST 40 HIGH LY# ***** LOW WBC 4.5 LOW AND THE DR. DIDN'T EVEN SAY ANTHING ABOUT MY BLOOD AT MY APPT. I PICKED UP A C… read more
hersheydoc
hersheydoc
Doctoral Degree
116 satisfied customers
I just had my regular checkup, with CBC test. My hemogoblin
I just had my regular checkup, with CBC test. My hemogoblin was low it was 12. I am a white female, age 67. I have had polys removed from my colon that were pre-cancerous. I have a coloncopsy ever thr… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Last November, my cardiologist suggested that I have calcium
Last November, my cardiologist suggested that I have calcium scoring CT rather than EKG. I am 62, family history of hypertension and heart disease. I take Tenormin 50mg, and Lipitor 20mg daily. The te… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
A couple of weeks ago I went to the hospital with a fever
Hello,a couple of weeks ago I went to the hospital with a fever and swollen tonsils and my urine was darker than usual. They did blood and urine work and told me everything was normal and released me.… read more
Dr Heal
Dr Heal
Senior Physician
Bachelor's Degree
344 satisfied customers
I just had a calcium scoring test...and now I have jsut
I just had a calcium scoring test...and now I have jsut received a call to see the doctor this week...so I failed the test. I already take cholesterol lower and high blood pressure drugs. I am diabeti… read more
drkevinmd
drkevinmd
Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results which indicated a
I just received my blood test results which indicated a CREATINE KINASE SCORE OF 237. Ideal range is 55-170, what does this score mean?… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old male with no coronary history. I do have
I am a 59 year old male with no coronary history. I do have high cholesterol which, with Lipitor, is around 190 with LDL of 98 and HDL of 75. I recently had a CT Calcium scoring test with a score of 3… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
My husband was just diagnosed with prostate cancer with a
My husband was just diagnosed with prostate cancer with a gleason score of 2 and a positive biopsy of 3 out 10 sites. It was located on both sides. Are there new procedures for treatment or what is mo… read more
Jean
Jean
Consultant
Bachelor Degree
I am going to have my period in a few days and i am taking
i am going to have my period in a few days and i am taking pills regularly long time ago. A few days ago i noticed a brown discharge also when i go to the bathroom i noticed that the toilet paper look… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
I went last week for a bone density test and the doctor
I went last week for a bone density test and the doctor called and said that I had osteoporosis and the score on the test was -2.7 what does this mean and how brittle are my bones? I am a 31 year old … read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x