Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Need to stop drinking, high pulse in morning...anxiety and…

Customer Question
Need to stop drinking ...

Need to stop drinking

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

High pulse in morning...anxiety and tremor. I have to drink to work

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/5/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Kaushik, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4,764
Experience: Family Physician
Verified

Greetings.

Welcome to the site.

Well, it is never too late to quit drinking so i will like to welcome your this decision and offer you support with a very potent drug regime which will help you not only to lower your craving for alcohol but also it will ease and prevent alcohol withdrawal symptoms such as anxiety, tremors, restlessness, etc.

So, kindly discuss this drug regime with your treating doctor preferably a Psychiatrist.

1) -- Acamprosate (Campral) at dose of 333 mg three times a day, that is morning, afternoon and night after meals each time. After 2 weeks raising the dose to 666 mg three times a day and staying out on it. Acamprosate is a very potent anti craving medication that reduces the person's craving for alcohol and hence helps in coming off it.

2) -- Lorazepam ( ativan ) at dose of 0.5-2 mg three times a day. This drug will manage your anxiety and tremors and other withdrawal symptoms effectively thus helping in easy withdrawal.

3) -- Sodium valproate at dose of 300 mg twice a day or Divalproex at dose of 250 - 500 mg once a day. Any one of these medications is to be used as a mood stabilizer to manage your anxiety and restlessness and also help lorazepam in managing withdrawal symptoms.

4) -- Methylcobalamin ( vitamin b 12) supplements ( dose of(###) ###-####mcg) , Thiamine ( Vitamin B1) supplements and Pyridoxin supplements to be used for managing alcohol withdrawal.

5) -- Alcohol Anonymous (AA), group therapy shall also help you in maintaining your determination so try to get enrolled into one such program.

So with this cluster of medicines forming the crux of the drug regime you should be able to come off alcohol but i will urge you to show perseverance in your endeavor and grit in fighting against the demon of alcohol addiction and hopefully you will come out as a winner, so have patience at all times.

I hope this helps.

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer.

Regards

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4,764
4,764 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician

Dr. Kaushik is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I am a 22 year old male Indian. I am a final year medical
Hello Sir / Ma'am, I am a 22 year old male Indian. I am a final year medical student but unable to diagnose myself. I have fine tremors which make precision work difficult. The tremors are bilateral, … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
925 satisfied customers
Am a type 2 diabetic. Taking 4mg of Glimepiride twice per
Am a type 2 diabetic. Taking 4mg of Glimepiride twice per day, and one Onglyza 5mg tablet of an evening. Took two onglyza by mistake tonite. A1c about two weeks ago at 6.1, and normal morning glucose … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
I took ptevacid and it gave me tremors, chest palpitations
I took ptevacid and it gave me tremors, chest palpitations and body aches with severe anxiety. I need help.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
I have a high pulse rate that averages around 80 to 100 BPM.
I have a high pulse rate that averages around 80 to 100 BPM. This seems to have happened when the temperature has become really hot, around 85-104 degrees. I do live in an area with high amounts of mo… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Can Coffee affect you as far as anxiety wise but not really
Can Coffee affect you as far as anxiety wise but not really affect your blood pressure or pulse?… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,327 satisfied customers
I have been trying to monitar me blood pressure on an
I have been trying to monitar me blood pressure on an aftermarket BP machine, I have read their specs. on several things, however I do not know what is a normal pulse, can you please tell me. Accordin… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Can you tell me. I have an avg Pulse rate of 66. This
Hi, can you tell me. I have an avg Pulse rate of 66. This morning i ran 3k in about 15 minutes. I did not have a monitor but about 6 minutes after stopping my bpm was 102 Is this a normal healthy BPM?… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master\u0027s Degree
716 satisfied customers
My daughter age 21, in good physical condition has had a
my daughter age 21, in good physical condition has had a rapid heart rate the last 2 nights while sleeping. It was 120. This morning it was 70. She also is having problems sleeping. She is in her last… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,750 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has done a medical detox twice in the past year
My boyfriend has done a medical detox twice in the past year and a half, and he thinks he can now do it on his own. He has an ativan prescription and vitamins and says this is the only way he will do … read more
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Post-Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
My daughter came home from school today shaking from head to
my daughter came home from school today shaking from head to toe. The shaking is uncontroled and her pulse is about 106. She has no other outward symptoms… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from panic attacks since 2001. They
I have been suffering from panic attacks since 2001. They are not getting any better. I have them almost everyday with dizziness and rapid pulse all day long. I currently take lexapro, 10mg, toprol 50… read more
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Post-Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
I get bouts of hand tremor and headache at some times if i
i get bouts of hand tremor and headache at some times if i have a dioralyte sachet it usually subsides i am on ventolin etc but the dioralyte works i have had lots of tests like fbc, tft,u+e etc but a… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,886 satisfied customers
I think I am having alcohol withdraw. I drank heavily for
I think I am having alcohol withdraw. I drank heavily for the past two days. I have anxiety that I take Ativan for but it does not seem to be working. What can I do… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master\u0027s Degree
14 satisfied customers
What are some other uses for the drug Atenolol? Also are
What are some other uses for the drug Atenolol? Also are there any drugs that can be prescribed to help someone stop or decrease alcohol drinking?… read more
NDRN
NDRN
Bachelor's Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am having trouble with my hands jerking and weakness in my
i am having trouble with my hands jerking and weakness in my legs when i try to stop it it gets worse what is this please help me tired of wearing my drink lol… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I have been drinking heavily for about 2 years, I decided to
I have been drinking heavily for about 2 years, I decided to stop about ten days ago. What physical effects can I expect to my body in the term of weight gain or loss. Thanks for your help.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I am 46 years old. From last three weeks I feel very week in
I am 46 years old. From last three weeks I feel very week in the body and have a tendency of trembling/loosing coordination. Doctor has taken a blood test. He wants to check for Anemia and Lyme deceas… read more
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Self Employed
Master Degree
636 satisfied customers
My friend has been drinking all morning and hasnt eaten
my friend has been drinking all morning and hasnt eaten anything and now his heart is beating abnormally fast, what can we do to relieve this?… read more
Deborah
Deborah
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x