How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just picked my son up from school with severe "stabbing"

Customer Question

I just picked my son up from school with severe "stabbing" stomach pain. He says it hurts worst below his belly button, but also through his whole midsection. It feels better when he lays down, neither side hurts worse, not tender when I touch it, no fever (but he feels warm) he's pale and his teeth are chattering. Not constipated, normal bowel movement right after the pain started. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes you should be.

Early symptoms of acute appendicitis can start around mid abdomen and then localizes to right lower side.

Given the severity of pain, he should be seen in the ER at least tonight.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, that's pretty decisive! Thank you!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

very welcome

Best wishes