Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My 8 year old son's T2 level of the TSH was 4.20 Is this…

Customer Question
My 8 year old son's...
My 8 year old son's T2 level of the TSH was 4.20 Is this high?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/1/2016
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 49,460
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

yes, this level is high for your son

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2645400/

the TSH should be lower in the 1-3 range

high TSH levels means hypothyroidism or low thyroid hormone levels.

he might have to go on supplemental thyroid hormones to boost up his levels.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 49,460
49,460 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Had an MRI; results: There are multiple areas of T2
had an MRI; results: There are multiple areas of T2 prolongation in the cerebral white matter involving the centrum semiovale region bilaerally as well as the subcortical white matter with some involv… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Can anyone tell if I should be concerned about anything
Can anyone tell if I should be concerned about anything here: These are my CBC's and Proteins and TSH's for the past 8 or so years. Note i did see an endocrinologist after my TSH tested low and it tur… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
My son's MRI says "There is an area of relative high signal
My son's MRI says "There is an area of relative high signal on T2-weighed and FLAIR images in the left frontopariental white matter measuring approximately 1.4x1.2 cm. This is nonspecific". What could… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Qualified MD's only will be paid. I was DX HypoThyroid about
Qualified MD's only will be paid. I was DX HypoThyroid about 2 years ago. Take 100mg of brand synthyroid. Today's labs are: TSH 7.27 (0.27 4.20 uIU/ML) 0.93 Thyroxine-free (0.92 - 1.57 NG/DL). Do I ne… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am experiencing alot of hot flashes and night sweats, this
I am experiencing alot of hot flashes and night sweats, this has been going on for afew weeks now. they are very frequent and most uncomfortable but brief. I am tired and stressed out . I am fifty yea… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
I'm 23 yrs old I've been having sex for about 8 years now
Hi,I'm 23 yrs old I've been having sex for about 8 years now I've been having unprotected sex with my fiance for the past 3-4 years and I've not gotten pregnant since.....I use to smoke both cigarette… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My daughter is 8 years old and weighs 99 pounds. The doctor
My daughter is 8 years old and weighs 99 pounds. The doctor I have taken her to inofrmed me that she has a thyromegaly. Her TSH is 4.25 and her Free T4 is .87. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto Syndrome … read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have suffered from acid reflux since my 30's, placed on
I have suffered from acid reflux since my 30's, placed on acifex 2.5 years ago, did wonders. Began having a "speedy" feeling told sugar levels were a little high and I had food allergies. On arestrict… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My sister was just diagnosed with having thryroid (hypo) and
my sister was just diagnosed with having thryroid (hypo) and her Doc said her level was 64 is that very bad because her Doc seemed very concerned she is 19 years old… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old woman who has been anorexic/bulimic for
I am a 27 year old woman who has been anorexic/bulimic for the last 7 years - although i am slowly starting to get better, i have a long road ahead of me and i have to go in for comprehensive blood te… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
How much synthroid should you be taking if your tsh is 8.22.
How much synthroid should you be taking if your tsh is 8.22. Also if your Tsh is in range If you take synthroid what will happen ? Thanks… read more
A. Alexander, MD
A. Alexander, MD
Hospital Medicine Physician
MD
142 satisfied customers
My wife and I recently had a newborn baby boy. All signs
My wife and I recently had a newborn baby boy. All signs were normal and his mother is healthy with no known health problems physical, mental or metabolic. He was 7lbs 14oz. The peds office called tod… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,699 satisfied customers
My TSH level has been very high, at one point over 100, at
My TSH level has been very high, at one point over 100, at the next test it was 50, then another test it was 8 now it is 20+ again, what is causing this?… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
My TSH is 17.34, Free Thyroxine is 0.91 other chemistry
My TSH is 17.34, Free Thyroxine is 0.91 other chemistry reported appears to be within range. The 17.34 appears to be substantially high > 0.27-4.20 mu/l what can you tell me about the effects if th… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Female 42 years old. I recently went on a trip to Ecuador
Female 42 years old. I recently went on a trip to Ecuador (South America), and due to some health concerns of mine, fasting from the eve before, on 8/5/06 I went to a center to have some blood work do… read more
Vicky B
Vicky B
RN
Bachelor Degree
202 satisfied customers
My T3, Free level has tested at 3.7 but my TSH level is
My T3, Free level has tested at 3.7 but my TSH level is 0.029 and my doctor wants to reduce my Armour Thyroid to 60 mg from 75 mg. I feel much better at 75 mg (less tired) at 75 mg. Is this necessary?… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
7 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism at 15. I took synthroid
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism at 15. I took synthroid for a couple of years and then stopped. After I had my first child (age 32) six years ago myTSH was 1.9 and my doctor put me on 125 mg. of l… read more
Vicky B
Vicky B
RN
Bachelor Degree
202 satisfied customers
My grandson went to the hospital for an ear infection they
my grandson went to the hospital for an ear infection they took bloos samples and his tsh is 16.37 he is 8 years old. I know other infections can cause this but what are some of the causes .Is this ve… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x