Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My egfr non African American is 55, categorized as low I'm
My egfr non African American is 55, categorized as low I'm my report. Will you please tell me what this means? Thank you.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a fasting blood sugar exam done. I am looking at my
hi. I had a fasting blood sugar exam done. I am looking at my lab results. My creatinine is 0.67 (0.50-1.10) (mg/dL). However, eGRF (>59)(mL/min/1.73m2). what does this mean? Thank you.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I got some bloodwork done and my creatinine was 80, my gfr
Hi, I got some bloodwork done and my creatinine was 80, my gfr was 72 and my creatinine clearance was 69.9. I also had my urine tested and it was 2.2 and my 24 hr test was 6.9. What should I make of t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have just completed a urine collection from monday night
hi i have just completed a urine collection from monday night 7pm untill 11am friday and collected 6litres of urine is that in normal range or is it less that normal ?… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
My 90 yr old mother has had CHF for 2 years. It is caused by
My 90 yr old mother has had CHF for 2 years. It is caused by a 7CM aneursym at the top of the heart which causes moderate to severe aortic valve leakage and CHF. She has been evaluated for surgery twi… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I am currently being treated for hypertension which has had
Hi I am currently being treated for hypertension which has had an adverse effect on my renal function and creatinine level has jumped from 127 to 155 in 3 months,I have been in contact with my G.P. an… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
What is the correlation between proteinuria and kidney
What is the correlation between proteinuria and kidney stones? I had some blood tests come back with high levels of protein. Could this be caused by kidney stones? I passed a stone the day after the b… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My cousin had a abdomen sonogram recently. The problem that
My cousin had a abdomen sonogram recently. The problem that concerns her is right kidney, which has normal alignment and position, but has thinner parenchyma (nephron in kidneys, if I am right) of jus… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
I am currently taking Cephalexin for strep throat. Is there
I am currently taking Cephalexin for strep throat. Is there any serious consequences to drinking alcohol while taking the medication?… read more
Patty
Patty
Nurse Practitioner
Master's Degree
58 satisfied customers
Our son has very high protein in his urine What does this
Our son has very high protein in his urine What does this indicate ? Is this a symtom of Renal desease ? If so is it treatable ? What type specialist treats this ? Subject is 32 years old.… read more
Dr. M. Lahkar
Dr. M. Lahkar
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I wore a neoprene knee support to work for 12 hours and now
I wore a neoprene knee support to work for 12 hours and now I have a red rash with blisters all around my leg at the knee what is it?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
Please can you tell me about something called nephitus,
Please can you tell me about something called nephitus, apparently it is to do with the kidneys… read more
lani_s
lani_s
Bachelor's Degree
47 satisfied customers
Atherosclerosis is an alteration in the Cardiovascular
Atherosclerosis is an alteration in the Cardiovascular system. What dysfunctions to the Renal, Pulmonary, Hematologic, and Cardiovascular systems can atherosclerosis cause; if possible what are the me… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My husband had a cratic cathrasition and his creatine level
My husband had a cratic cathrasition and his creatine level was borderline high and they gave his some kind of medicine to make sure that all the dye was going to get out of his system… read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
I have type ll diabetes. My test results came out fine at
I have type ll diabetes. My test results came out fine at 6.2% on the glucose level. However, my creatine went from 1.0 to 1.9 which is not normal. What could be the cause? Foods? Meds? I do not take … read more
Doctor_Shiv(M.D)
Doctor_Shiv(M.D)
Doctor
Master Degree
736 satisfied customers
I just had a fifteen minute excrucating leg cramp in one leg
I just had a fifteen minute excrucating leg cramp in one leg and a bit less severe in other. I was having a nap. All other cramps happen in bed at night. Please help. I wish I could afford more I need… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I was told by my uroligist today i have something called RTA
I was told by my uroligist today i have something called RTA short for something, i have an appointment to see a nephrologist but would like to know what the abbreviation RTA stands for. I have had se… read more
Shyla
Shyla
Registered Nurse
Bachelor Degree
54 satisfied customers
I've been waking up every morning for the past 4 days and
i've been waking up every morning for the past 4 days and having the feeling of throwing up at the smell of anything. i thought i could be pregnant, but i started my period. and still continue to have… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x