Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I took my brouther to the docter and they said his ggt was…

Customer Question
I took my brouther...

I took my brouther to the docter and they said his ggt was over 100 hes been drinking for 30 years can u explain what that means I wasn't with him and he doesn't understand

Doctor's Assistant: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.

That's all the doc said and stay away from alcohol

Doctor's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?

They told me mine was 34 and hes was over 100 so I was wondering what that meant

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,178
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

GGT is a blood test for a liver enzyme which can be elevated in patients who have long term alcohol use

I agree with his doctor. your brother needs to stop his alcohol use.

if he continues to drink daily, he will over time continue to damage his liver and his liver could develop problems with cirrhosis and liver failure in the future.

he also increases his risks for stomach ulcers and other problems with long term alcohol use.

if he has difficulty not drinking, he should ask for help and go into a support group or counseling group to quit alcohol.

I hope he is willing to do that

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,178
50,178 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Dr chip only .. you know I was complaining about that warm
Dr chip only .. hello doc you know I was complaining about that warm feeling in my right shin .. well I went and had an ultrasound to check for dvt .. no dvt found in either leg, an hour after the sca… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Dr chip and why was he asking me about cold hands and
Dr chip and why was he asking me about cold hands and checking my nails he was pressing on them.and also when I had a regular stress echo my other Dr was satisfied with results even thoigh i didn't do… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130.
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130. Everything else is normal. Alk and blubirin and ferritin are normal too. I had high iron (44) the normal.is 32 then i donated nlood and now it i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my urine si I just called and they said rbc was5-10 still and occult blood2+. I am wearing a tampon so it wouldn't be the menstrualblood. Is th… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Doc I heard from my Gastro doc. He think we need to discuss
Doc I heard from my Gastro doc. He think we need to discuss it with a surgeon to consider removal. So he gave me a surgeon I am going to talk to him. He is pretty sure its the gallbladder.He thinks we… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have aquestion for you. I was talking to my 25 year old
Hi Doc, I have aquestion for you. I was talking to my 25 year old son tonight and he told me he has sebacous cyst on his testicals I think that is how you spell it. Doctor what causes that? Is there a… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
Need to find a machine to remove carbon dioxide from a human
need to find a machine to remove carbon dioxide from a human lungs in case when he or she has COPD decease...… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My age is 29 (My weight is 66KG and my height is 174cm) ...
My age is 29 (My weight is 66KG and my height is 174cm) ... i did blood test (14/4/2012) SGPT was 84 and GGT is 67 the doctor said i should go on a diet and eat healthy food and that what i did and as… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I was under a gasterogist for 8 years. I was there for a
I was under a gasterogist for 8 years. I was there for a gallbladder issue. When my liver results for 8 years I would ask him why are my liver results so high he said oh Ive seen them highter and said… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My husband quit drinking 2 weeks ago - he is an alcoholic
my husband quit drinking 2 weeks ago - he is an alcoholic and has been experiencing (since saturday) some prickly pains on the right side of his chest (near the nipple), and maybe a bit of cramping ..… read more
Expert
Expert
Gastrology: A week ago, I had a beer one night and the next
Gastrology: A week ago, I had a beer one night and the next morning had some bloodwork taken. The bloodwork showed an elevated GGT result of 156. My GP asked me to not drink any alcohol for a week and… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Assuming good health and liver, how should I abstain from
Assuming good health and liver, how long should I abstain from alcohol before having a liver function test?… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My grandson ,a freshman at a local university, shocked me
my grandson ,a freshman at a local university, shocked me when he said a t a frat party he passed out after drinking too much. They took him to a local hospital where he stayed overnite and let him go… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am male, caucasion, 55 years old, 6 foot/219 pounds, work
I am male, caucasion, 55 years old, 6 foot/219 pounds, work out for strentght and arobics 3 to 5 times a week and drink at most 10 glasses of wine a week. I took a blood test for an insurance company … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Question for a doctor or pharmascist. I have previously
Question for a doctor or pharmascist. I have previously asked this question here. I have taken tylenol with codeine for heachaches for 3 years...I originally took it legitimately but then I became add… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have never been sick more than a day or two in my life. I
I have never been sick more than a day or two in my life. I have been feeling exhausted and have no energy. I had blood work done but the doctor said that he saw no reason for concern... I have the re… read more
D. Baron, MD
D. Baron, MD
Doctoral Degree
582 satisfied customers
A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated result on
Hi, A recent blood test showed that I have an elevated result on the "gamma" portion of my liver function test. Can you tell me exactely what this means, the function of the "gamma" portion of the liv… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
My son has a chronic case of constipation he is 10 years old
my son has a chronic case of constipation he is 10 years old and is on miralax for a year. he is currently suffering with a bout of constipation right now, for 5 days. i have tried miralx, dulcalax, m… read more
Coleen Hoffmeister
Coleen Hoffmeister
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Bachelor Degree
22 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x