Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

2 months ago I had a psa test and it came in as a 6.8, I had…

Customer Question
2 months ago I...

2 months ago I had a psa test and it came in as a 6.8

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I had a colonoscopy 2 weeks prior and I had a herpes outbreak at the time of the psa test! then the doctor did finger wave and said oops, He felt a small bump1 so he had me go for an MRI with the nasty butcoil where as I was subjected to so much pian that I cried!

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I think that a new psa test is in order in a couple to 4 months
I have no signs of blood in urin can pee have ejactulation and don't have to get up in the middle of the night
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am broke right now will gladly pay on tuesday
Answered in 52 minutes by:
2/25/2016
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,590
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Verified

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. I agree that a repeat PSA in a few months when you are completely healed is a good plan. Any manipulation (such as from a digital rectal exam) can increase the PSA result.

Different men respond differently to the endorectal coil. Nobody likes it, of course, but most don't have your level of pain. Tolerable discomfort is what I hear most often. I hope the MRI results were good.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,590
16,590 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist

A. Schuyler, NP is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I've had a recurring outbreak on my hand for over 20 years.
I've had a recurring outbreak on my hand for over 20 years. It was diagnosed as cellulitis initially. It started on finger and would come back every 6-8 months for first few years. Then less and less … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,896 satisfied customers
Normally my psa was no higher than 2.4, sometimes as low as
normally my psa was no higher than 2.4, sometimes as low as 1.8. I had what seemed like prostatitis in December...burning upon urination, urge to go often, then when I would try to go sometimes, the p… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Dr., 7 months ago I contracted genital herpes from my then
Dr. Eric, 7 months ago I contracted genital herpes from my then boyfriend of 6 months. He had a cold sore on his lip and both of us innocently did not know the gravity of it. We had oral sex and withi… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 65-year-old male. Two years ago, I had a PSA test and
Hi Doctor I am a 65-year-old male. Two years ago, I had a PSA test and got a result of 3.5. About 4 weeks ago I had a second PSA test and got a result of 5.5 because of this my doctor put me on a one … read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I fell on my wrist i immidatly heard a thud like snap a
i fell on my wrist i immidatly heard a thud like snap a sound ihavenever heard b4 i then felt a bit dizzy cause of the noise i cant even explain but i never heard ot b4, no pian til a few hours after … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results yesterday. It
Hi, I just received my blood test results yesterday. It indicates that the marker for Herpes Simplex Type II IgG is positive, 1.08. By only looking at this, does it confirm that I have Genital Herpes?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
To my horror, I was dx with HSV2 about 14 mos ago. Outbreak
To my horror, I was dx with HSV2 about 14 mos ago. Outbreak #1 occurred about 3 wks after my last laser hair removal procedure which I had been receiving for over a year. I would assume that I would h… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Im new to the site, but i have a girlfriend (for about a
Hi, Im new to the site, but i have a girlfriend (for about a month so far) that has just told me she has Herpes 2 and has had it for 2 years. She said she has only had 2 outbreaks in that time. Howeve… read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I had intercourse with someone Ive been
I was wondering if I had intercourse with someone Ive been with for 6 months and we just broke up, he said he was test for hpv and it was positive for herpes vir. He tries to blame me for it but Ive b… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I'm anxiously awaiting test results for herpes...i'm looking
I'm anxiously awaiting test results for herpes...i'm looking online for stats on my previous ? of "is it 100% likely you can catch herpes while on a break out?". Obviously the chances are high, but 10… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
752 satisfied customers
Could I have had genital herpes for 23 yrs and never known
Could I have had genital herpes for 23 yrs and never known it until now? Or is it more likely that I got it more recently since I broke out a week ago and have NEVER BEFORE or had NEVER had symptoms b… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
On saturday i started sleeping with a male and after a
on saturday i started sleeping with a male and after a couple off mins i changed my mind. he phoned me on tuesday night saying he had come out in a rash then on thursday phoned back saying it had star… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
I am a 58-year old Caucasian with a diagnosis I am uncertain
I am a 58-year old Caucasian with a diagnosis I am uncertain about. I had a partner in 2004 and about five days after our encounter I had a raging outbreak of many ulcers that was very painful. My doc… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
About 1-2 years ago I had an outbreak on my penis which
about 1-2 years ago I had an outbreak on my penis which started with tingling and then resulted in blisters that eventually broke. I thought it was due to something my wife had cleaned with. I have no… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
My friend was told that he tested positive on a herpes test,
my friend was told that he tested positive on a herpes test, but because he had no outbreaks/symptoms and other test (urine) tested negative, that he had nothing to worry about. Is this true? he had u… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with genital herpes type 1. i
hi, i have just been diagnosed with genital herpes type 1. i have had the blisters for a week and a half. Is there anything i can do to relieve the pain? also how often should i expect to get outbreak… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I have blisters or sores of some kind in my genital area,
I have blisters or sores of some kind in my genital area, what could it be and what can I do to help it? They burn when I pee and I thought it was only one and there's a few of them now. What is it? H… read more
Donna RN
Donna RN
Registered Nurse L&D, Postpartum
Bachelor's Degree
206 satisfied customers
I have a seven month old baby boy that contacted the herpes
I have a seven month old baby boy that contacted the herpes virus on his cheek/face from my daughter when she had a cold sore outbreak. We did not know at the time that that was even possible. I thoug… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x