How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17813
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just researching, eGFR dropped from 59 to 53 in one year.

Customer Question

Just researching for now
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: eGFR dropped from 59 to 53 in one year. Primary not worried but I am. I don't seem to have any of the causes - hypertension, diabetes - so I don't know what I can do to help. I'm 68 and had no idea anything was wrong until my primary mentioned a eGFR of 59 last year.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Health Professionals generally expect a deposit of about $32 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
As you are not having any predisposing factor like hypertension or diabetes, your doctor is not worried.
However. you can consult an urologist to rule out any kidney disease.
You can try to reduce protein intake & take plenty of fluid.
High protein intake & dehydration can reduce the reading transiently.
You can take a repeat test after a few weeks to see whether it has come up.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.