Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My son (age 21) has developed sudden onset drop foot,
My son (age 21) has developed sudden onset drop foot, bilaterally. All MRI's of the Brain and complete spine came back normal. The neurologist completed a nerve study and my son was diagnosed with axo… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,581 satisfied customers
Sorry this is so ... My sister (59) is "believed" to have
Sorry this is so long... My sister (59) is "believed" to have lung cancer. Has not been able to get a biopsy due to two recent heart attacks, which they put a stint in one artery and a balloon in the … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have the same question as another person: miccroalbumin
I have the same question as another person: miccroalbumin RDM U <2, and Microalb/creat ratio * Both say normal beside the report. (this is my husband's test) But creatinine is 158 and eFGR is 39 Is… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have just had a blood test done and my creainine was 93
I have just had a blood test done and my creainine was 93 and eGRF was 54. comments says eGFR- accession. result between 29 abd 60ml/min/1.73m2 body surface area indicates moderate decrease in GRF. wh… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have just had blood test results which show my eGFR of 55.
I have just had blood test results which show my eGFR of 55. I am 53 year old lady with no hypertension and am only on Warfarin?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old male just recieved bloodwork that says my
Hi I am a 48 year old male just recieved bloodwork that says my Creatinine is 1.41 and eFGR is 54. what does this mean and how concerned should i be?… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,165 satisfied customers
I did something very stupid. I picked my nose (including
I did something very stupid. I picked my nose (including mucus off the septum) obsessively on and off whenever my OCD would kick in. Eventually it bled a little. Then I wouldn't pick for a while. Then… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
In my recent PE exam on Monday, my eGFR is 53, which is low,
Hello, In my recent PE exam on Monday, my eGFR is 53, which is low, since it should be greater than 59. My serum creatinine was 1.08, which is high, since it should be between .57-1.00. My calcium lev… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
149 satisfied customers
A 59 yr. old female with no clogged arteries, chambers are
A 59 yr. old female with no clogged arteries, chambers are normal size, no pericardial thickening, calcium score is 0, why is blood pressure just starting to go up?… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,165 satisfied customers
I have has blood results which show raised serum creatinine
I have has blood results which show raised serum creatinine (119.0 umol/L), lowered eGFR (47.0 L/min), raised total white cell count 12.5 10^9/L) (Neutrophil and lymphocyte levels are within normal ra… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
6,193 satisfied customers
Okay, 24 years old, 280lbs. Native American. On the December
Okay I'm Male, 24 years old, 280lbs. Native American. On the December 14th I started feeling slight lightheadedness and didn't think much of it, I was even working out that week. ( I've working out wi… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I just want to know why am i getting these pains in my rib
hello i just want to know why am i getting these pains in my rib cage as i hurts and than i get it near my sturm as well.. what is wrong with me..… read more
Sarah R.N.,BSN
Sarah R.N.,BSN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
405 satisfied customers
This past Saturday I experienced strong bleeding out of my
Hi: This past Saturday I experienced strong bleeding out of my right nostril. Happened 3 times over a period of 6 hrs. Have never had nose bleeds before. Was traveling so went to ER and they did some … read more
chris Hayes
chris Hayes
Doctoral Degree
82 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old, african-american female. My latest lab
I am a 53 year old, african-american female. My latest lab results showed the following: EGFR 129 High Normal range: 60 Creatinine 0.5 Low Normal range: 0.8 - 1.5 I have been trying to find out about … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Iam a type 2 diabetic with stage 3 ckd and have been placed
Hi Iam a type 2 diabetic with stage 3 ckd and have been placed on an increased dose of Candesartan,from 18th Feb to 32mg daily, it was increased near to end of Dec 2007, to 16mg and at end of Jan seru… read more
DrTharun
DrTharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Surgery.
Persuing Masters
757 satisfied customers
My husband is a 68 year old Diabetic, legally blind, with
My husband is a 68 year old Diabetic, legally blind, with neuropathy, and has had 6 mini stokes in the past 5 years. His issue now is that when he lays down his blood pressure goes up, when he sits do… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My husband is diabetic and he also has a weak heart.
My husband is diabetic and he also has a weak heart. Recently he has developed a severe pain in his right leg. He has had problems on his right foot also and it has not cleared up. He follows no diet … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I sometimes have shortness of breath at age 53, dry cough,
i sometimes have shortness of breath at age 53, dry cough, mild asthma, when i hold my head back, i immediately have a short dry cough every time - is this a symptom of asthma, upper airway problems, … read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x