Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** *****, I received lab results back today.

Customer Question
Hello my name is...

Hello my name is ***** *****, I received lab results back today. Which has my WBC UA/HPF #s at 11-25 with standard range being 1-5. What does this mean?

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I went in wanting to be tested for HPV , I'm not exactly sure what that is , my x came to me and said he had HPV, he said it was an std. Doctor did a whole bunch of blood work and urine. I'm a little nervous, cause my next appt is for a biopsy of my cervix

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
2/24/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,372
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified

Hello,

WBC in urine indicates urine infection.

Further urine culture and sensitivity test should be advised for particular strain of causative agent and specific antibiotic to be prescribed.

You should hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Also take Pyridium pills if you have burning during urination.

Try cranberry juice.

And see your doctor for a clinical correlation.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,372
10,372 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.

Dr. Anil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Component Your Value Standard Range Flag COLOR-UA YELLOW
Component Your Value Standard Range Flag COLOR-UA YELLOW APPEARANCE-UA CLEAR GLUCOSE-UA NEG KETONE-UA TR A UA SPEC GRAVITY 1.015 1.006 - 1.029 OCCULT BLOOD-UA 2+ A PH-UA 7.5 5 - 7.9 PROTEIN-UA NEG NIT… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My thyroid scan says hypoechoic and hyperechoic nodules
my thyroid scan says hypoechoic and hyperechoic nodules found. largest being 4cm. cervical chain rt and left also revealed. focal skin thickening parenchyma with chronic thyroiditis. serial follow up … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,940 satisfied customers
Labs show I have a GFR of 89 and 'large amounts' 0f UA Leuk
Labs show I have a GFR of 89 and 'large amounts' 0f UA Leuk Est. I also have elevated PTH, elevated Calcium levels, and elevated platelets. Any direction on which specialists I should follow up with? … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
455 satisfied customers
I have had 2 urinalysis labs run and am coming back with
Hello. I have had 2 urinalysis labs run and am coming back with presence of blood and protein in urine, negative for UTI. Am waiting on my doctor for next steps, but she is out for the next couple of … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I was recently seen in tbr e.r diagnosed with p.i.d. labs
I was recently seen in tbr e.r diagnosed with p.i.d. labs came back the usual culprits were negative. But the lab work that was done is a bit confusing. UA protein is 30. Ketones trace. Urobilinogen. … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Dancing Fool has a whole new set of questions. Enough of
Dancing Fool has a whole new set of questions. Enough of boring ol' psoriasis & shoulder pain. Let's move onto something good.. like, oh.... Kidneys. So years ago (maybe 8 or 9 years ago) I had an iss… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
56 yr old female. urine shows on different occasions, wbc
56 yr old female. urine shows on different occasions, wbc esterase 1plus and wbc 6-10/hpf. everything else o.k, both internist and gyn dr.say within normal limits-no infection. i also have uterine fib… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
Why are WBC count reference ranges different in different
Why are WBC count reference ranges different in different labs? Is 11 WBC count normal? Mine ranges from 6-9 usually.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had labs 3 months ago that came back low wbc and platelets
i had labs 3 months ago that came back low wbc and platelets and postive for ana test(lupus i think) we retested recently and my wbc had dropped even more to 2.5 and platelets to 119. i was referred t… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Doctor (MD)
10,372 satisfied customers
I recently had a urinalysis w/microscopic & CBC w/auto.
I recently had a urinalysis w/microscopic & CBC w/auto. diff. lab work done for a pre-op appointment - 2 concerns - UA shows Urine Leuk. Esterase as POSITIVE (I have no urination pain, or show any sym… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctoral Degree
173 satisfied customers
My daughter was just diagnosed with HPV. I would like to
My daughter was just diagnosed with HPV. I would like to know how serious this is? Is there any treatment, medical or herbal? Also, can a man tell is he has or may have HPV? Can it cause infertility? … read more
Dr. Eric
Dr. Eric
MD, MPH
144 satisfied customers
A year ago I had an abnormal pap test and was diagnosed with
A year ago I had an abnormal pap test and was diagnosed with HPV. I've been going regularly for check ups and have had two coloposcopys/biopsies. I'm glad to continue going to help prevent cervical ca… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I had a pap smear, colposcopy and leep procedure done in
I had a pap smear, colposcopy and leep procedure done in 2004. Would I be able to have children?… read more
NurseKae
NurseKae
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
220 satisfied customers
I had blood work done. They tested components WBC, RBC, HGB,
I had blood work done. They tested components WBC, RBC, HGB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW, PLT, SED RATE, SODIUM, POTASSIUM, CHLORIDE, CARBON DIOXIDE, ANION GAP, GLUCOSE (SERUM), UREA NITROGEN, CREATINE, … read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
A few years ago, I was diagnosed with Cervical dysplasia.
A few years ago, I was diagnosed with Cervical dysplasia. After the diagnosis, I became very paranoid about my sexual health. I noticed smaller than pin-head peices of skin on my inner labia. I had ex… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
MY DAUGHTER IS 27 AND HAD TWO PAP SMEARS THAT CAME BACK
MY DAUGHTER IS 27 AND HAD TWO PAP SMEARS THAT CAME BACK ABNORMAL. HER DOCTOR SAID SHE HAD ATYPICAL CELLS. HE DID A COLPOSCOPY. I DECIDED TO LOOK UP SOME INFORMATION ON THIS BECAUSE THE DOCTOR IS TALKI… read more
Megan
Megan
Nurse Practitioner
Master's Degree
12 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant for 1
My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant for 1 year. I recently had a 2nd abnormal pap test. I got my results back from the 2nd one, they were the same as the first one 3 months later. That d… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
My daughter just had a pap smear come back with low grade
My daughter just had a pap smear come back with low grade squamous intraepithelial lesions. What is that exactly and is there a cure?… read more
NurseElisa
NurseElisa
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
596 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x