How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 46978
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night I swollowed a small sharp piece of bone.I tried

Customer Question

Last night I swollowed a small sharp piece of bone.I tried to bring it up to no avail. This morning I woke to some discomfort at the bottom of my oesophagus. I suffer from Barratt syndrome so I cant be sure what may be causing the pain. Will my digestive system dissolve
the small piece of bone?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, your digestion system will break down and pass out your stool a small piece of bone.

the small piece of bone could have scratched the bottom of your esophagus.

that should heal over time

if you notice black tar like stools, you need to see your doctor to get your esophagus and stomach checked for bleeding.

but I would not stress about a small piece of bone

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com