Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I just receive lab results via my Patient Portal and they
I just receive lab results via my Patient Portal and they have changed from a year ago. I have my blood work done regularly due Hypothyroidism. My Thyroid Dr. Ran some additional Labs this time, and m… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,382 satisfied customers
I'm experiencing low blood count, experiencing low abc,
experiencing low abc, light headed, dizzy, blurred vision, fatigue and borderline high mcv labs … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done because I am extremely
I recently had some blood work done because I am extremely fatigued with tingling in my feet and hands. I have always struggled with my weight but over the past few months I have lost 30 pounds. BTW, … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
18,009 satisfied customers
My 17 year old very healthy son has WBC of 4.1 1 year ago,
My 17 year old very healthy son has WBC of 4.1 1 year ago, two weeks ago it was 3.5, yesterday it was 3.2. Differential is all normal. I am very concerned but no one else seems to be.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
For the past year I have been having pain in my joints along
For the past year I have been having pain in my joints along with swelling and inflammation. I have been treating with a rheumotologist almost immediately after the pain started and have been on sever… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I was wondering if someone could take a look at my blood
I was wondering if someone could take a look at my blood work and tell me if it is normal or not. WBC 7.34 LYM 0.25 MON 2.32 NEU 4.77 LY% 3.4 MO% 31.6 NE% 65.0 RBC 3.92 HGB 13.3 HCT 39.04 MCV 99 MCH 3… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I was recently hospitalized with acute colitis with
I was recently hospitalized with acute colitis with ischemia. I also have epstein bars. I am not HIV positive. Over the past few years I have had increasing anemia. I had a mri which should some incre… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Blood work question: My nephew (17 years old) just had
Blood work question: My nephew (17 years old) just had routine blood work done and the following abnormalities were found: Hgb 16.0 (11-14.5) I find that range a little strange, but am wondering if th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done and here are the
I recently had some blood work done and here are the results. Some of the counts are definitely low and marked with an L. Some are leaning towards the lower side. The only diagnosis my doctor gave me … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have just had some bloodwork done....they took longer at
I have just had some bloodwork done....they took longer at the hospital than expected and the doctors office closed before i got done. I was wondering if you could tell me what the highs and lows can … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done, the test results came back
I recently had blood work done, the test results came back with a Hemoglobin of 13.4, which is the 2nd time it has been low (13.9 on 9/8/10), an MCHC level of 31.7 (was 32.1 on 9/8) an MPV of 12.1 (12… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just recently received a copy of the results of my recent
I just recently received a copy of the results of my recent blood work and I don't understand some of the results. could you please explain what the following results mean? MXD% 15.3 High NEUT% 44.6 L… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My daughter has a swollen gland that will not go away and
My daughter has a swollen gland that will not go away and bone pain. No mono or strep. MCV is low at 77.1 and MCH low at 25.8 on the past two CBC's she has had done. Her WBC has gone from 13.3 to 6.3 … read more
Vivek Pillai
Vivek Pillai
junior consultant cardiologist
M.D.( GENERAL MEDICINE),DM ( cardiology)
76 satisfied customers
My new doctor is concerned because my wbc is 3.2 (range
My new doctor is concerned because my wbc is 3.2 (range 4.0-11.0) my rbc is 3.99 (range 4.20-6.30) .There is a differential between monocytes % 14.6 (range 4.7- 12.5) baso %.00(range (.10- 1.20) and e… read more
DR RANDALL
DR RANDALL
Doctoral Degree
60 satisfied customers
46 year old male with CBC results and blood chemistry
46 year old male with CBC results and blood chemistry results as follows: WBC is 4.7, RBC is 3.34, hemoglobin is 10.2, hematocrit is 30.1, MCV is 90.1, MCH is 30.5, MCHC is 30.5, platelets are 140, AL… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
WBC- HIGH- 13.27 MCV-LOW-78.2 MCH-LOW-24.7 MCHC LOW-31.6
WBC- HIGH- 13.27 MCV-LOW-78.2 MCH-LOW-24.7 MCHC LOW-31.6 NEUT ABS AUTO HIGH-11.83 LYMPH ABS AUTO LOW-.92 EOS ABS AUTO LOW-.01 NEUT % AUTO HIGH- 89.1 LYMPH % AUTO LOW- 6.9 BLOOD TEST WAS DONE mONDAY NI… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just received some blood test results back and some were
I just received some blood test results back and some were abnormal. I wonder if you could tell me what they mean. MCHC was low at 32.5 when the range is 33.0-37.0 RDW was high at 15.4 when the range … read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
A few weeks ago i was diagnose with a clot in my calf. I
a few weeks ago i was diagnose with a clot in my calf. I took heparin shots for two weeks along with 10 mgs of warfarin. I continue on the warfarin. on 04/14 the inr was 1.4 and the pt was 15.3, my te… read more
Jean Murphy
Jean Murphy
Registered Nurse
Bachelor Degree
142 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x