Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Have been diagnosed for about 4 years its been controlled…

Customer Question
Have been diagnosed for...

Have been diagnosed for about 4 years its been controlled with metformin i was bad about testing and had my 6 year blood draw and my numbers were doubled from the last test my a1c was 7.2 and this time it was 11.3 and my blood first morning was397 now its up to 460 1 hour after eating lunch i have an appt monday but don't know how high is too high

Doctor's Assistant: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?

No but i was put on ibuprofen 600 for a bone spur in dec and i still have pain walking on it i though maybe that is why its high!

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
2/20/2016
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,582
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Verified

Hello,

I am sorry to hear how out of control your blood glucose has become. In diabetics, we like to see A1C below 7.0%. Fasting blood glucose should be below 130 mg/dL and glucose 2 hours after eating should be below 180 mg/dL. An A1C of 11.3% translates to an average blood glucose of 277 mg/dL over the past three months. Ideally, you would not have had even one reading at that level.

Your numbers are seriously out of control and I'm relieved to hear you are seeing your provider on Monday. No doubt your metformin dose will be increased and/or you will be put on a second drug to get back to more healthy levels.

If you are overweight you can try to lose some of the excess. Even a drop of 5% in body weight can help. And of course everyone needs 30-60 minutes of exercise most days of the week (brisk walking is fine).

While stress and pain can cause some increase in blood glucose, it doesn't cause this level of increase. A modest increase from 7.2% to maybe 8% might be expected, but not from 7.2% to 11.3%.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,582
16,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist

A. Schuyler, NP is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have pulmonary fibrosis and can only take prednisone as a
I have pulmonary fibrosis and can only take prednisone as a life saving measure due to the uncontrollable diabetes it causes for me. I have not taken it in over a year but am supposed to check my bloo… read more
Macy RN
Macy RN
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
806 satisfied customers
Just took my blood and my numbers were 348 I took junivia
Just took my blood and my numbers were 348 I took junivia metformin and glimepride this morning. And ate breakfast and 2 hrs later these are my numbers … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
A1c 8.9 due steroid use Addisons Fasting bs 100 ave
A1c 8.9 due steroid use Addisons Fasting bs 100 ave afternoon bs 180-200 Taking janumet. PA states exercise immediately after lunch RUNNING DIFFICULT DUE TO LOW Hgb 11 Startred taking iron Thoughts?… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,582 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic, at present taking Metformin and
Good Morning, I am a type 2 diabetic, at present taking Metformin and atorvastatins. I am sensitive to just about all diabetic medication so my doctor has recommended going on to insulin, no thanks! I… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes about 6 months ago. I
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes about 6 months ago. I am on 2000mg of metformin daily which I have not taken on a regular basis for the last 3 weeks. I had my A1C levels checked about a month ago… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I just got my AIC blood test back, and it is 7.2. three
I just got my AIC blood test back, and it is 7.2. three months ago is was 5.2. What does this mean and how can I bring it down. I am walking 4 times a week (one mile), and am doing my best to watch my… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I have had for the past week pain on my back starting from
I have had for the past week pain on my back starting from the left side of my waist and running down the back of my leg to my foot. What could it be?… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test results and everything looks fine
Hello, I just got my blood test results and everything looks fine except the platelets number of 460. I'm 30 years old and I've been healthy so far. What could it mean?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
My wife is a stage 4 Breast cancer patient, recently
My wife is a stage 4 Breast cancer patient, recently diagnosed. She was stage 3c, 3 years ago. Did the: 18 weeks of chemo, 35 days of radiation and double mastectomy things back then (3 years ago) and… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
My wife is a stage 4 Breast cancer patient, recently
My wife is a stage 4 Breast cancer patient, recently diagnosed. She was stage 3c, 3 years ago. Did the: 18 weeks of chemo, 35 days of radiation and double mastectomy things back then (3 years ago) and… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I am a 22 yr old female with uncontrolled blood sugars. I
I am a 22 yr old female with uncontrolled blood sugars. I have tried pills but they are not working. I was in the ER two days ago when I almost collapsed from the sugars. I can not get it through to m… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old male new to diabetes and have been on
i am a 50 year old male new to diabetes and have been on metformin 500mg two times a day for 90 days i am insulin resistant my avg checks on blood sugar would around 140 now since on meds which is a l… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I have RA and lupus and have regular blood draws to monitor
I have RA and lupus and have regular blood draws to monitor the level of inflammation and my liver functions due to the medication I'm taking. The last 4 blood tests have all shown an elevated WBC, Gr… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My 83 year old mother got lab results in and has dr. appt.
my 83 year old mother got lab results in and has dr. appt. next week. Her tests from what I can see don't seem good, here are some numbers. Please let me know what we can be looking at the dr. appt. G… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
I had a A1C testing done June 16, 2008 which was at
I had a A1C testing done June 16, 2008 which was at 11.3...based on my daily blood sticks, my average within the past month has been 157....if I get my A1C done now could my numbers from previous test… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My hubby has been just diagnosed with diabetes and high
My hubby has been just diagnosed with diabetes and high blood pressure we have changed our household eating habits and the doctor loved his numbers his sugar after lunch was 135 and his blood pressure… read more
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens
MD, Licensed in California
M.D.
649 satisfied customers
I am anemic I am 71 years old the doctors can't find out
I am anemic I am 71 years old the doctors can't find out where I am loosing blood from. I have had a Chemical/Nucular stress test, upper and colonoscopy,red tag cell test, stomach ultra sound test, No… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I am a female, 5'7", 350 lbs, with diabetes & high bp for
I am a female, 5'7", 350 lbs, with diabetes & high bp for which I take medications. I have recently developed a swelling around my left ankle and it is painful. It also has turned my foot outward and … read more
Dr A Gupta
Dr A Gupta
Internist
MD, Internal Medicine
442 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x