Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My TSH just came back at .94 (not sure yet about whether…

Customer Question
Hi, my TSH just...

Hi, my TSH just came back at .94 (not sure yet about whether they tested for free T4 and other markers, but I have been walking an average of 15 miles a week and have gained weight, even though I'm watching calories and eat very healthy). I'm going to be 48 in a week and am still menstruating (I have been since the age of 10 1/2) and I'm miserable, I am trying so hard and can't lose weight. Should I get a referral to an Endocrinologist?

Doctor's Assistant: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?

I am anemic but they are trying to find the source of that (it may be Thalassemia, but the test results haven't come back yet).

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/19/2016
Health Professional: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Difficult to lose weight can be due to the slow down of your metabolism with aging process.

However free T4 level should be checked.

Besides thyroid, you may have adrenal gland disorder.

Excess cortisol level can cause weight gain.

Another possibility can be insulin resistance which causes weight gain as well.

Hence you should see an endocrinologist for further evaluation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I am suffering from extreme fatigue, increased weight,
I am suffering from extreme fatigue, increased weight, decreased libido, decreased appetite, and joint pain. I have Sjogren's but my fatigued has increased. I had a thyroid test TSH 1.91 (.40-5.50), F… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My 21 daughter has had a few years of difficulty in putting
Hi my 21 daughter has had a few years of difficulty in putting on weight, recently in the last 12mths she is losing weight despite eating, restless, persistent nausea, tired+++ all the time and having… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
Is there anyone that knows anything about Hashimoto's
Is there anyone that knows anything about Hashimoto's Disease - a thyroid autoimmune disease? I first saw an endochrinologist - I had one enlarge thyroid - they did a biopsy and came up with the above… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have a question if my thyroid level is 0.102 and is not
i have a question if my thyroid level is 0.102 and is not where is supposed to be can that make my blood sugar a little elevated my t4 free(direct)is 1.70 my tsh is 0.102 could that be why my blood su… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just rcvd n test results: TSH, 3rd generation 0.098...with
I just rcvd n test results: TSH, 3rd generation 0.098...with T4, FREE T4 is .93. All other levels cholesteral normal, rbc wbc etc all normal. I have hot nodules, two about 1 inch in size and 5 smaller… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done, and the labs came back
I recently had some blood work done, and the labs came back and stated my T4 was low, 0.63. should i be concerned.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I am fatigued all the time, memory loss, gained 10 lbs in
I am fatigued all the time, memory loss, gained 10 lbs in two weeks. do not have an appetite, headaches, stiff and sore musles. I walk 5 miles a day and even jog when I can and I have gained weight. W… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,212 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old female and i have gained 30 lbs in 1 year
I am a 50 year old female and i have gained 30 lbs in 1 year and i just had my thyroid tested and my tsh is 4.1 2 years ago it was 1.6 I feel my weight gain is due to my thyroid. I would like to know … read more
Gupta Amit
Gupta Amit
Master's Degree
58 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyroidism for the past 13 years but I am one
I have had hypothyroidism for the past 13 years but I am one that loses weight I am haveing trouble gaining weight what should I do?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have a question about thyroid issues. I have a bunch of
I have a question about thyroid issues. I have a bunch of symptoms, starting when my TSH increased. My previous doctor didn't tell me these levels increased over time so I had no idea. Do some people … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I can't seem to lose weight and I exercise every day by
I can't seem to lose weight and I exercise every day by riding my bike, playing tennis, yoga/pilates classes, and just did the treadmill for 2 miles. I'm on 75 mg of synthroid. Would that make me keep… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
I have a lot of symptoms that I think involve my thyroid. I
I have a lot of symptoms that I think involve my thyroid. I am tired, not get up and go, weight gain, hair loss, grey hair, insomnia, nervous/anxious, low self esteem, goiter and probably more... I ha… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have a TSH level of .94 and have been having a hard time
I have a TSH level of .94 and have been having a hard time losing weight and gain very easily. SHould I start taking medicine?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My symptoms are all consistant with hypothyroidism and then
Hi, My symptoms are all consistant with hypothyroidism and then some. I have a nudule that was neg. in biopsy. Neg. thyroid uptake test last yr. In addition to hypotension, my bp will drop 15 to 20 pt… read more
Doctor_Manju
Doctor_Manju
Medical graduate & Master's in scie
766 satisfied customers
I have a 0.27 Thyroid level. My levels have been low for
I have a 0.27 Thyroid level. My levels have been low for over 5yrs and during a pregnancy. How long and what levels require medication? I'm suffering fatigue and weight problems.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
My sister has hypothyroidism and so did my mom when she was
my sister has hypothyroidism and so did my mom when she was alive. i've taken the blood test and it shows i don't have a problems, but i have all the sympthoms. i've read about the basal themomether t… read more
Jennifer PA-C
Jennifer PA-C
Physician Associate
Master Degree
124 satisfied customers
My Mom and sister have issues with their Thyroid I recently
My Mom and sister have issues with their Thyroid I recently had mine tested I am 35 and recently had a radical hysterectomy from after childbirth death experience ( I went through 40 units of blood a … read more
doctor_s
doctor_s
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism at 15. I took synthroid
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism at 15. I took synthroid for a couple of years and then stopped. After I had my first child (age 32) six years ago myTSH was 1.9 and my doctor put me on 125 mg. of l… read more
Vicky B
Vicky B
RN
Bachelor Degree
202 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x