How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16284
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are on Rx'd Bontril and Flexeril can it cause a false

Customer Question

If you are on Rx'd Bontril and Flexeril can it cause a false positive Barbiturate UDS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does this usually take?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Flexeril, if it shows up as anything, would show as a tricyclic antidepressant. Bontril doesn't usually cause a false positive. However, anything that shows up positive in a screening test, has to be sent to a laboratory for testing via gas chromatograph (GC) or mass spectrophotometer (MS). With that type of testing, there is no "false positive." Since you are prescribed the medications, there is nothing to worry about. If the GC/MS shows the drugs, a Medical Review Officer will contact you and when you produce the prescriptions, there won't be a problem at all.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Related Health Questions