Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a blood count of 3.6 .1, red blood count of 4.98.

Customer Question
I have a white...

I have a white blood count of 3.6 .1

Doctor's Assistant: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.

Red blood count of 4.98. platelet count of 119 TH/UL Neut Segs bands of 1.60 .are the too low

Doctor's Assistant: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?

I feel no illiness . My A1C is up to 6.1 I have changeg my diet to lower my blood sugar level. I have lost 15 pounds in the last 10 months.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
2/18/2016
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 2 years ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,677
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hi,

What is your age?

Do you have fever?

Any other symptoms?

Any other medical illness?

Are you taking any medicines?

Duration of symptoms?

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No.please cancel contact.collect only the 22 dollars American Express has been notified as well as Attny Keith Spence.
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 2 years ago

OK.

Please contact customer care service if you don't want to continue this conversation.

It's my pleasure to help you if you have further query regarding your question.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
IMM GRAN*10^3 Results are <0.03...what does this mean?? My
IMM GRAN*10^3 Results are <0.03...what does this mean?? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. My WBC HAS BEEN DROPPING FOR
Hi. My name is ***** *****. My WBC HAS BEEN DROPPING FOR 18months. Results:7.0,6.2,5.7,& just a few weeks ago 3.9. My lymphocytes are 62 and neutrophils are 25 percent and absolute neutrophils are1.0.… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
In the summer 2013 I had unprotected sex with two males (I
In the summer 2013 I had unprotected sex with two males (I am female). They both reported no STDs, but I know that doesn't say much. In August 2013 I started a two month on-off illness with my tonsils… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I went to the dr last week and she said my blood cells were
I went to the dr last week and she said my white blood cells were slightly low at 3.6 but is not concerned. I had a cbc done last yr with my old dr and they came back around the same level and she mad… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,980 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son has had two broken ankles and a problem
My 16 year old son has had two broken ankles and a problem with inflammation in his elbow over the past year. Other than that he has some allergies but appears very healthy otherwise. We had some lab … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Severe anemia: extremely low rbc... low wbc, but high
severe anemia: extremely low rbc... low wbc, but high platelet count.. Female, age 79 Already had one blood transfusion on July 24, and this is the blood test result for today... Doctor had ordered bo… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Component Your Value Standard Range Units ABSOLUTE NEUT
Component Your Value Standard Range Units ABSOLUTE NEUT COUNT 11.37 1.50 - 8.50 K/uL ELECTRONIC NEUTROPHIL 78.2 23.0 - 48.0 % ELECTRONIC LYMPHS 9.7 35.0 - 65.0 % SEG NEUTROPHIL 64.00 23.00 - 48.00 % B… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
Female age 60 WBC count = 13.5 K/ul Neut Absolute # 9.3 K/ul
female age 60 WBC count = 13.5 K/ul Neut Absolute # 9.3 K/ul Bands 4% Lymphocytes 18% sore throat lack of energy--very tired… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
My husband had surgery for stage 3 prostate cancer last
My husband had surgery for stage 3 prostate cancer last August and has just finished 35 radiation treatments for the cancer. He recently had blood work done. His WBC was 4.l, His segs were at 74.8%, h… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done and here are the
I recently had some blood work done and here are the results. Some of the counts are definitely low and marked with an L. Some are leaning towards the lower side. The only diagnosis my doctor gave me … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN ME MY SONS BLOOOD TEST RESULTS WHICH
CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN ME MY SONS BLOOOD TEST RESULTS WHICH ARE NEUT%36.3 LYM%44.1 MONO%10.80 BASO%8.50… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
What can I do to reduce my counts? My blood count is low 3.1
What can I do to reduce my counts? My white blood count is low 3.1 My platlet count is low77 My HDW is high 16.7 My Protein is low 6.1 My AST is High 46 My Glucose is High 195 H My Hemoglobin A1c is H… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
I recently got the following lab results and my general
I recently got the following lab results and my general practicioner admits to not knowing the significance of two high readings I received on a blood test together with the results of a CAT scan. I a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I get blood tests every six months because I'm taking
I get blood tests every six months because I'm taking lipitor. My most recent blood tests included some additional areas, one my wbcs. My doctor said the test results were overall satisfactory, but my… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Analizing blood counts - RDW - H- result 14.9% Limphosites -
analizing blood counts - RDW - H- result 14.9% Limphosites - L - 3.15% Plate Count - 390% Blood count of a 3year old boy.Is this a good or bad thing?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I had a blood test in which my neutrphils were 38 and should
I had a blood test in which my neutrphils were 38 and should be between 40 & 74. My Lymphs were 49 and should have been between 14 & 46. My Neutrophils(absolute) was 2.8 x10E3/uL and was okay being be… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done for my physical and here are the results
I had a CBC done for my physical and here are the results what does it mean? WBC 7.7 RBC 4.86 NEUT% 75.9H Lymph%17.1L NEUT#5.9H… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My daughters lab results no one will explain them to me what
My daughters lab results no one will explain them to me what is wbc 15.1, rbc4.11,hemoglobin 11.9,hematocrit 35.1, mcv 85,mch 29.0,rdw 11.7,platelets 285,mpv 7.5, band 5,seg 70 H, lymph 21L, mono 2 L,… read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x