Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Chip- Ro here. Hope you had a terrific holiday season. I
Hi Dr. Chip- Ro here. Hope you had a terrific holiday season. I told you that in mud November I was diagnosed with hupothyroidism and a severe vitamin d deficiency. My pcp started me on levithyroxine … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Does you gallbladder make girgling noises? I still hear that
Does you gallbladder make girgling noises? I still hear that allot. I thought only the gastritis does that?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I visited the ER on Monday 6/16 due to pain in mt abdomen
I visited the ER on Monday 6/16 due to pain in mt abdomen area. I was having burning pain in the middle between the ribs and sharp stabbing radiating pain on the right side rib towards the back. The s… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Sorry this is going to be a explanation.... Two weeks ago I
Sorry this is going to be a long explanation.... Two weeks ago I started sneezing, had a runny nose and a sore throat. It progressed into a bad cough that produced chunks of yellow phlegm. I went to a… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,671 satisfied customers
Dr.Phophalia, I have been on 40 mg of a statin drug since
Dr.Phophalia, I have been on 40 mg of a statin drug since january 1st. Initially I had no side effects but for the past three days my knees have been stiff and painful. I don't have knee problems prio… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Help please! My mum had open surgery for standing gall
Good morning.. And help please! My mum had open surgery for long standing gall bladder removal yesterday. When surgeon opened her up he could not remove gall bladder as at some time in last 3 years a … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old female. LDL is 146 and HDL is 89. Normal
I am a 57 year old female. LDL is 146 and HDL is 89. Normal BP and trigl. Exercise3x's a week..could lose 20 lbs, don't smoke, calcium score of zero. Some family history of heart disease. Should I tak… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Doctor about three years about I started getting dry flakey
Doctor about three years about I started getting dry flakey scaley patched of skin around my eyes and nose. I had it in my scalp and ears too. I started taking Candida Clear and this seems to be helpi… read more
Nurse72
Nurse72
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
364 satisfied customers
I have had some tummy pain lately...usually after I
I have had some tummy pain lately...usually after I eat....but it goes away. I am usually very healthy...I am a personal trainer...and teach classes 6 days a week and workout about 2-3 hours on each o… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
I recently started working out after a year and a half of
Hi. I recently started working out after a year and a half of inactivity. I went from no activity to 1 hour of intense aerobic dance 2 to 3 times per week. This of course has led to stiffness which I … read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
Been having pains under ribs for three months now doctor
been having pains under ribs for three months now doctor seemed to think it was musle damage from the gym but i didnt think it was,got rushed to hospital and they did some blood tests and said all cam… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions. i have gastroparesis but
good morning i have a couple of questions. i have gastroparesis but recently i am having different symptoms so they sent me in for a ultrasound and blood work they both came back okay and so they sent… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I HAD A HIDA SCAN 2 WEEKS AGO WITH A SCORE OF 35. I HAD ONE
I HAD A HIDA SCAN 2 WEEKS AGO WITH A SCORE OF 35. I HAD ONE DONE 2 YEARS AGO WITH A SCORE OF 65. I HAVE DAYS WHERE I FEEL GREAT AND OTHERS WHERE I AM SO NAUSEOUS I DO NOT WANT TO GET OUT OF BED. I ALS… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I am 83 year old male. Over the years I have had the
I am 83 year old male. Over the years I have had the following body parts removed. Tonsils, adenoids, appendix, caecum, and gall bladder. The only one that was causing trouble was the gall bladder. I … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,276 satisfied customers
I am an active female, working out 4 days per week wt.
I am an active female, working out 4 days per week wt. training to cardio =spinning, swimming, step aerobics 4 hours weekly: my chol is 252 --- HDL 41 LDL 174 -- had CRP CHECKED WHICH WAS NO RISK FOR … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,276 satisfied customers
I have had a pain in upper right side off and on for years,
i have had a pain in upper right side off and on for years, they gave me a ultrasound on my gall bladder and find nothing. the pain is uncomfortable but not unbearable. If its not my gall bladder coul… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I wanna know if Im a candidate for surgery and what
I wanna know if Im a candidate for surgery and what questions should I ask my Doctor. I have tried weight watchers and dieting and excercising and walking daily for 6months. I have a BMI of45.7 and we… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
See I want to lose weight and I've joined the local YMCA and
See I want to lose weight and I've joined the local YMCA and am using the treadmill and some orther gym machines to lose weight and i want to lose weight from my stomach.… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x