How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 24800
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine at Self employed
61885400
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a bloodpressure rate of Sys 75 over Dia 40 too low to be

Customer Question

Is a bloodpressure rate of Sys 75 over Dia 40 too low to be safe?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

HI there,

I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you.

Yes, it is too low, because the pressure is not high enough to keep the circulation in the little arteries of your brain and heart going. There is an increased danger not only of fainting, but of stroke and heart attack.

Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.

If your pressure went down suddenly now, please call an ambulance! It may be a sign of arrythmia or an adverse side effect of some medication.