Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I have hypothyroidism & was at my dr explaining that I feel
I have hypothyroidism & was at my dr explaining that I feel more depressed have put on so much weight despite very healthy eating & exercise every day. I have bad memory and poor cognitive ability. I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I just logged into myehealth.ca to get my results. This is
I just logged into myehealth.ca to get my results. This is what it says: TSH 1.8 0.27-4.2 mU/L T4 Free 13.4 10.5-20.0 pmol/L Does this mean I'm on the low end of normal?… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid several years ago. My endo
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid several years ago. My endo found a nodule on my thyroid by ultrasound, but said it's small and believes it to be benign. I take 1 grain of porcine thyroid daily and st… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My thyroid was recently checked, here are the results - TSH
My thyroid was recently checked, here are the results - TSH 5.84, T3 = 33, T4 Free, Direct = 1.23 The TSH is reading HIGH based on the 4.500 being the top of the normal range. I took thyroid supplimen… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Please help me with stress reduction techniques. I think
Please help me with stress reduction techniques. I think that would be very valuable to my health. Tomorrow I will go for an ultrasound of my thyroid. Please send me any information on weight loss die… read more
PatriciaRN
PatriciaRN
RN on Medical Telemetry Unit, LNC
Bachelor's Degree
532 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done, and the labs came back
I recently had some blood work done, and the labs came back and stated my T4 was low, 0.63. should i be concerned.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I got my bloodwork results back but my doc is out of town i
i got my bloodwork results back but my doc is out of town i have hypothryoidism and on synthroid 200mcg one a day been steady and fine for a quite a long time two times in a row however mu t3 free has… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I need some information regarding how the thyroid gland
I need some information regarding how the thyroid gland works. For example, if I have a normally function thyroid gland and am a low to moderate active person, and I go on a scuba diving vacation, how… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Had thyroid taken out because of a cancer inside noduale
had thyroid taken out because of a cancer inside noduale both sides are out they have not controlled my pills yet they have been changed 6 times so far in 2 years my problem is l can not lose weight .… read more
Dr. Lam
Dr. Lam
Physician
Post-doctoral Degree (MD)
120 satisfied customers
I HAD HYPERTHYROIDISM IN 1989 WAS TREATED WITH A RADIATION
I HAD HYPERTHYROIDISM IN 1989 WAS TREATED WITH A RADIATION TREATMENT, SAID IN ABOUT 10 YEARS TO THE DATE,IF i NEVER HAD A WEIGHT PROBLEM, I WOULD HAVE ONE, BECAUSE IT WOULD REVERSE TO HYPOTHYRODISM, W… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyroidism since I was 16 and I am 47yrs old.
I have had hypothyroidism since I was 16 and I am 47yrs old. I have been taking Armor thyroid for about 1 1/2 yr although over the past year, especially the past 6 months I have noticed I have gained … read more
Keith
Keith
Nurse Practitioner
Master's Degree
27 satisfied customers
I have been taking thyroxine for about 20 years after a
I have been taking thyroxine for about 20 years after a recent blood test, my doctor said my body was no longer absorbing the thyroxine and so I needed to take thyronine as well, but did not explain w… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My thyroid tests show low T4 results. My symptoms are major
My thyroid tests show low T4 results. My symptoms are major depression, inability to lose weight, no matter how little I eat, extreme low energy levels and irritability. My psychiatrist has perscribed… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
My Doc wants to change my thyroid medication which has given
My Doc wants to change my thyroid medication which has given me good blood work for 14 yrs. I'm on Armour thryoid, why should I change to synthroid ? Will my hair get shinner,calcium absorbtion better… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
My Mom and sister have issues with their Thyroid I recently
My Mom and sister have issues with their Thyroid I recently had mine tested I am 35 and recently had a radical hysterectomy from after childbirth death experience ( I went through 40 units of blood a … read more
doctor_s
doctor_s
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My Thyroid numbers are: TSH .87 T4 1.1 T3 2.4 I have gained
My Thyroid numbers are: TSH .87 T4 1.1 T3 2.4 I have gained 30 pounds and my weight has set at 158 for one year despite exercise, good food etc. I feel my synthyroid pill keeps me at a SET POINT. Is m… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
I have been battling w post partum hypothyroidism for approx
i have been battling w post partum hypothyroidism for approx 9 months and have been told it is hypothyroidsm and will apparently stay with me. in the early findings i was having tsh levels between 30-… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
I just found out i have a slow thyroid Iwas handed a piece
I just found out i have a slow thyroid Iwas handed a piece of paper buy my doctor with a few things I could and should not eat.When I got all I could do is cry the same thing Ihave been doing. what co… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x