Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Been sick for a few days. Started with a raw scratchy
Hi been sick for a few days. Started with a raw scratchy throat, add a cough whenever swallowing, which ecolved to an ear ache. ( Thurs, Friday, Sat). Developed phlemn between Saturday and sunday, sti… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
3,824 satisfied customers
My daughter 5 years old had dark red blood kind of black in
My daughter 5 years old had dark red blood kind of black in her mouth when she woke up in morning on Monday (also in ER she vomited which has black blood along with coffee color vomit and at the end little fresh blood) and Tuesday morning she has blood in mouth too. … read more
DR HASAN
DR HASAN
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,270 satisfied customers
On Friday my voice became hoarse but I felt fine. By
On Friday my voice became hoarse but I felt fine. By saturday I had a bad sore throat and fever...about 101.5. I had a lot of post nasal drip and was spitting out yellow "gunk". I was told at urgent c… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Last Wednesday night my throat began to feel sore. Post
Last Wednesday night my throat began to feel sore. Post nasal drip began that evening and lasted all during the night (I didn't sleep very well). Thurs morning, I awoke w/a sore throat and spit up spu… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
What could be wrong with me? My hair is really dry and
What could be wrong with me? My hair is really dry and brittle and it falls out near the front when I wash it and all over my hairbrush and pillow. It's not so much that it looks like I'm going bald, … read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I am a 46 yr old female who has a history of getting the flu
Hello, i am a 46 yr old female who has a history of getting the flu and/or pnemonia at least once a year.. I had a physical last monday, my doctor advised me to get both shots that day, so i did.. I f… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am 49 years old, overweight, have asthma,copd,and since
i am 49 years old, overweight, have asthma,copd,and since yesterday i have been coughing up blood in the flem, it is vert dark red and happed just once or twice yesterday, but i have been coughing alo… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
I have bruising in my R foot arch and R side of R leg no
I have bruising in my R foot arch and R side of R leg no trauma. Swelling in both feet and calves. checked for clots, diabetes,platelets, bone infection and ct scan of right leg from knee down also ha… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master's Degree
3,845 satisfied customers
My 83-year-old father seems to be taking laxatives
My 83-year-old father seems to be taking laxatives (different kinds) most of the time for the last month or two, and seems to have developed a laxative dependency. He still keeps complaining that he a… read more
Doctor Sam
Doctor Sam
Doctoral Degree
34 satisfied customers
I have severe COPD which I manage fairly well, except for
i have severe COPD which I manage fairly well, except for the last 4 to 6 wks. and then i took a turn for the worse. i have no cold. I am not sick. I just can not walk from room to room without being … read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
Or Dr. Burk- I asked the other day about my daughter and
For Dr. Mike or Dr. Burk- I asked the other day about my daughter and leukemia. Another thing that she seems to get is recurring sinus / cough. Had an ESR of 37 a month ago.Sometimes the coughing will… read more
Michael
Michael
Paralegal
Master's Degree
240 satisfied customers
My 53 year old dad has a range WBC of 1.6 to 2.6 for the
My 53 year old dad has a range WBC of 1.6 to 2.6 for the last two weeks(lab was repeated 5 times.) His PCP doctor sent him to an Oncologist who did a bone marrow biopsy within hours of their first app… read more
Terry
Terry
Registered Nurse
Bachelor of Science
690 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is normally about 128/80 w/ a pulse rate
My blood pressure is normally about 128/80 w/ a pulse rate around 70. I''ve had a cold recently and haven''t felt well. My heart seemed to be beating faster than normal so I stopped at local pharmacy … read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
I have a 17 yr. old daughter...she was diagnosed with
I have a 17 yr. old daughter...she was diagnosed with migraine headaches...she was given the deprovera shot to stop her menstral cycle and it had just the opposit affect...she has had a period every d… read more
Doctor Nash
Doctor Nash
President Emeritus
Doctoral Degree
472 satisfied customers
Pediatric question- My grandson is 31 months old and weighs
Pediatric question- My grandson is 31 months old and weighs about 30 pounds. At 9 months he had RSV, later on bronchitus and then pneumonia and finally asthma. Since August 2007, he has had a terrible… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
Besause lack of oxygen at 6300 my wife had to leave. We now
Besause lack of oxygen at 6300 my wife had to leave. We now are at Phoenix but it is too hot. We have found a place in Texas at 622. We want to be in an assisted living but some have said the humidity… read more
Doctor Nash
Doctor Nash
President Emeritus
Doctoral Degree
472 satisfied customers
My seventeen year daughter is stating a concern about
My seventeen year daughter is stating a concern about streates of blood that are in flim that appears to be thick and white in color.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My daughter has symptoms of Influenza and it has been over
My daughter has symptoms of Influenza and it has been over 48 hours should I bring her in to be seen or keep her home? Dry unproductive cough, high fever 103-104.7, chills, tired,… read more
EsquireEmily
EsquireEmily
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
490 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x