How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had lap band surgery on the 3 February. The past two days

Customer Question

I had lap band surgery on the 3 February. The past two days my stomach has distended and I am not sure if I should be worried. I have only opened my bowels every 3 -4 days. I have been taking benefibre and occasionally coloxy
Should I be concerned and if so what should I be doing
Rhonda Hudak
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is due to the excessive gas and bloating related expected following surgery.

Simethicone and activated charcoal can be taken before meals to reduce gas and bloating.

As soon as your bowel movement becomes regular the distension also should subside.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/