Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** ***** and I went for routine bloodwork, its…

Customer Question
My name is *****...

My name is ***** ***** and I went for routine bloodwork, its states Wbc Esterase 2+ and WBC11-30 what does this mean

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Not having any issue

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
2/12/2016
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,585
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Verified

Hello,

This sounds more like a urinalysis than a blood report. Can you give me the complete data? There should be reference ranges next to each listing. Could you give those as well?

Thanks,

Schuyler,

~

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
well Wbc range is 0-5 and wbc esterase should be negative
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago

What all that means is that you have a mild urinary tract infection. Your medical provider will probably want to prescribe and antibiotic for you. It isn't unusual to find a UTI in routine testing even if the patient isn't having urinary symptoms.

Please let me know if you have questions.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,585
16,585 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist

A. Schuyler, NP is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Lab work came back - results state Leukocyte Esterase 1+
Lab work came back - results state Leukocyte Esterase 1+ Next entry states WBC 6-10 … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
This was a urine test. I just want to know what it means and
This was a urine test. I just want to know what it means and what I can do to improve it. … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Urinalysis returned with wbc esterase +1 what does that
Urinalysis returned with wbc esterase +1 what does that mean … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
My glucose serum is 107 and I got a WBC Esterase 1+abnormal.
My glucose serum is 107 and I got a WBC Esterase 1+abnormal. Doctor wasn't phased by this but shouldn't I be concerned? … read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,585 satisfied customers
I just had a urine result: WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal WBC
I just had a urine result: WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal WBC 11-30 abnormal Epithelial cells (non renal ) > 10. All other are normal. What does this mean? thank you.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My WBC Esterase is 2+ and my WBC is 11/30 and casts are
My WBC Esterase is 2+ and my WBC is 11/30 and casts are present. All abnormal. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Had low WBC of 2.9, neutrophils 1.4, monocytes 10; blood
Had low WBC of 2.9, neutrophils 1.4, monocytes 10; blood test redone 2 weeks later: WBC 3.5, neutrophils 1.5, monocytes 14. At time of first blood test, had urinalysis with WBC Esterase 2+ and WBC 11-… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I JUST HAVE A LAB TEST RESULT: WBC ESTERASE 2+ ABNORMAL AND
I JUST HAVE A LAB TEST RESULT: WBC ESTERASE 2+ ABNORMAL AND WBC 11-30 ABNORMAL WATH THIS MEANS… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,585 satisfied customers
Took an comprehensive STD testing blood and urine.
Took an comprehensive STD testing blood and urine. Everything came back negative except WBC esterase Trace, but the result was labeled negaive, but highlighted, abnornal. What does this mean. I've had… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I just had a complete blood workup. Everything was normal
I just had a complete blood workup. Everything was normal except I had 1+ WBC Esterase and it said Casts were present. What does this mean… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My WBC Esterase is 2+ Abnormal flag reference interval is
My WBC Esterase is 2+ Abnormal flag reference interval is Negative WBC 11+30 Abnormal flag reference interval is 0-5 Help what does this mean, I just saw it on my lab work and Dr. didn't mention it at… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,576 satisfied customers
Lozano. i was hoping you can explain to me what it means
hello my name is rosa lozano. i was hoping you can explain to me what it means when you get results back and it says WBC Esterase 3+ Abnormal means. my mother was sent to get some tests done and she h… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,585 satisfied customers
My blood test indicated that I have Abnormal WBC in the
My blood test indicated that I have Abnormal WBC in the range of 6-10 What does this mean?… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,585 satisfied customers
I got a copy of the bloodwork (routine)that I had done in
I got a copy of the bloodwork (routine)that I had done in November. The doctor had told me that everything came back fine, however, when I took a look at the results for my urinalysis it stated, IN BI… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
Had a mpv of 7.3 what does that mean? spec grav is 1.030.
had a mpv of 7.3 what does that mean? spec grav is 1.030. leuk esterase was larg wbc was 25- 30 and had moderate mucus seen what does that all mean?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
From a recent Urinalysis I received a 2+ on a test called
From a recent Urinalysis I received a 2+ on a test called "WBC Esterase. What does the test mean and what should I do about the result? Thank you.… read more
Daniel Nelson, MD
Daniel Nelson, MD
President
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
A routine urinalysis shows WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal and
A routine urinalysis shows WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal and abnormal Mucus Threads present abnormal, what does that mean?… read more
DoogleNK
DoogleNK
Orthopedic Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
I JUST RECIEVED MY U\A BACK TODAY... WHAT DO THE FOLLOWING
I JUST RECIEVED MY U\A BACK TODAY... WHAT DO THE FOLLOWING MEAN? LEUKOCTYE ESTERASE : large (3+) A WBC: 40-60 H SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS : 10-20 BACTERIA : few(10-25) H all of these were under the ou… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x