Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** ***** my urine analysis test shows occult…

Customer Question
My name is *****...

My name is ***** ***** my urine analysis test shows occult blood at 1+ and

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Wbc is at >30 and rbc 3-10

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,112
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

are you male or female

these could be signs you had a bladder bacterial urinary tract infection

your doctors should have ordered a urine culture to check for bacteria and placed you on a course of antibiotics

are you on antibiotics now?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I AM MALE AND ACCEPT OFER
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

you have to click on the accept offer button.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Routine UA showed 3+ occult, high WBC (11-30) high RBC
Routine UA showed 3+ occult, high WBC (11-30) high RBC (3-10) and White esterace (1+), positive nitrates. My GB dis l . … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I received blood test results back and I have a few
I received blood test results back and I have a few concerns. MY urine analysis came back cloudy abnormal, WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal, Protein trace, occult blood 3+ abnormal. I was just put on stations… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,822 satisfied customers
Just had my urine analysis results back and it said, KETONES
Just had my urine analysis results back and it said … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** and I have a urinalysis questions.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** and I have a urinalysis questions. … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Urinalysis test showed i have occult blood of 2+ /
urinalysis test showed i have occult blood of 2+ / microscopic exam showed wbc 0 rbc 0 have had ultrasound on kidneys showed ok had cat scan yesterday results not available until the 20th / i need to … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was recently seen in tbr e.r diagnosed with p.i.d. labs
I was recently seen in tbr e.r diagnosed with p.i.d. labs came back the usual culprits were negative. But the lab work that was done is a bit confusing. UA protein is 30. Ketones trace. Urobilinogen. … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Recently had a urinalysis with mucus threads present with
Hello, recently had a urinalysis with mucus threads present with occult blood 2+. I have recently started urinating more frequently with urgency. Have a feeling of having to go most of the time. test … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My blood/urine test shows the following: Urine: WBC eterase
My blood/urine test shows the following: Urine: WBC eterase 3+ abnormal, Occult Blood 1+ abnormal, WBC >30 abnormal, RBC 4 - 10 abnormal. Lipid Panel: triglycerides 232 high, vldl cholesterol cal 4… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have an abnormal appearance,wbc esterase ,occult blood,
I have an abnormal appearance,wbc esterase ,occult blood, rbc and mucus thread. What's does this mean to me?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
Labcorp just emailed me my lab results & my doctor isn't in
Labcorp just emailed me my lab results & my doctor isn't in to call, but I'm freaking out, can anyone help clarify?? Urinalysis, Routine Urinalysis Gross Exam 01 Specific Gravity 1.030 1.005 − 1.030 0… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have the blood work of someone with Lupus. However I do
I have the blood work of someone with Lupus. However I do not show physical signs of it. I went to my Rhumoltogist for my 6 mo check up. My urinalysis shows: WBC Esterase 3+, Occult Blood - trace, WBC… read more
NURSE KAREN
NURSE KAREN
RN
Associate Degree
208 satisfied customers
Dr Abby, I have received my annual blood tests and I am a
Hello again Dr Abby, I have received my annual blood tests and I am a little concern because 10 items are marked out of range. Since my appointment with my primary doctor is not until next Monday, I a… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Just did blood and urine test results show Urine color,
Just did blood and urine test results show Urine color Amber, Appearance Turbid,Protein 1plus,glucose 3 plus, occult blood 3 plus, rbc 11-30, crystals present, mucus threads present, bateria moderate,… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My 10 yr old son has blood in urine no pain: CBC shows low
my 10 yr old son has blood in urine no pain: CBC shows low WBC: 3.7 (normal 4.0), low RBC 4.15 (normal 4.20),Low HGB 13.2 (normal 13.5), low HCT 39.0 (normal 40.) low Neutrophils 36.8 (normal 40), hig… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My Urinalysis showed the following, what could this mean?
My Urinalysis showed the following, what could this mean? Thank you :) Occult Blood Urine = Trace Ketones = Trace Leuk. Esterase = Large WBC = 10 Squamous EPI = 11 Glucose = 159… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,220 satisfied customers
39 yr old male, uinalysis, is there any inference i can make
39 yr old male, uinalysis, is there any inference i can make from following? my doctor has order a CT of Abdomen and Pevlis. It naturally makes me a bit nervous. appearance - cloudy WBC Esterase - 1+ … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My daughter has been recently diagnosed with Henoch
My daughter has been recently diagnosed with Henoch Schonlein Purpura and has been experiencing extreme pain in her hands, legs and feet. Her fever has been extremely high, as high as 106 degrees. We … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old male who has just discovered he's unable
Hello, I am a 39 year old male who has just discovered he's unable to get an erection 6 days after inserting a foreign body into his rectum. My urine stream is OK but not as strong. Please tell what I… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
7 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x