Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was started on Atenolol 50mg 2x a day following a Dx of…

Customer Question
Hi, I was started on...
Hi, I was started on Atenolol 50mg 2x a day following a Dx of Thyroid Storm (also sepsis simultaneously). In addition to lowering my thyroid meds, they started me on methamazole to counter the thyroid hormone production (Hx of total thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer). While we are pushing through this thyroid storm, my heart rhythm has fluctuated from afib to normal SVT-I do have a pacemaker for 3rd degree total heart block. They also tell me the thyroid storm is causing the severe insomnia, fatigue, weight loss, very poor appetite, feverish feeling, cold sweats, heat intolerance, and pretty severe anxiety. It can take weeks to months before we see a fluctuation in TSH unfortunately, and I'm miserable from the symptoms. In addition to beginning the atenolol 50mg 2x a day, I have taken Cartizem 120mg 1x daily since the Pacer was implanted 2 years ago, but so far I am still having severe palpitations and thumping/tightness in my chest at times-especially lying down and I can't sit still. It's starting to really wear on me, and that makes my line of work (counseling) pretty challenging. How long will it take for atenolol to kick in or should I ask to increase the dose at this point? The atenolol has been since Friday. Also, I've read about a lot of risks involved with atenolol. Do I need to be concerned? I am only taking the Cartizem, Levothyroxine, and Eliquis (clotting disorder) on a regular basis.
Thank you so much!
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
1/27/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17,979
Experience: 35 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Atenolol usually have optimal effect in one to two weeks.

As you are still feeling tightness, thumping, you can inform your doctor.

He may increase the dose.

Side effects are there with atenolol.

But it does not happen always.

You need not to be concerned about it.

I hope this information helps.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Regards.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. So atenolol isn’t fast acting? Meaning, it doesn't take effect and relieve my symptoms of restlessness and tachycardia quickly-within an hour or so? If that is true, I'm not sure why I am on it. It would seem like I need the medication to kick in quickly to address the symptoms until my thyroid levels improve.
Health Professional: Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

You are always welcome.

It will have effect in an hour to 4 hours but for increase of dose & review of its optimum effect it may take 1 week.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17,979
17,979 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 35 years of experience

Dr. Saha is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Chip! I'm 18 and had a bunch of stuff go on lately. I had an
Hey Dr. Chip! I'm 18 and had a bunch of stuff go on lately. I had an SVT attack which led me to get an ablation for WPW (Wolfe Parkinson white heart syndrome). I had the ablation December 2nd and then… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I am 59,female,very active, no heart disease. In Nov. I had
I am 59,female,very active, no heart disease. In Nov. I had a cardiac ablation for SVT. 3 hours post ablation, I had a cardiac arrest for***** doesn't know why. I've had PVC's for years, but never afi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was wondering if a TSH of 0.34 (range 0.45-4.5) is enough
Hi, I was wondering if a TSH of 0.34 (range 0.45-4.5) is enough to cause hyperthyroid symptoms, and what the "ideal" TSH is, where most healthy people fall into. And how often will a healthy person ha… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Had three tachycardia within 14 days..1st time I was told
Had three tachycardia within 14 days..1st time I was told the cause was low pottasium so I started a pottasium regiment..no one knows what caused the last two..currently wearing a heart monitor..cardi… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
DR. ABBY ONLY-: What might be the cause(s) of AM leg cramps?
DR. ABBY ONLY-: What might be the cause(s) of AM leg cramps? I've gotten toe cramps from time-to-time, but NEVER these until this past week.....… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Why is there such a debate on normal thyroid reference
Why is there such a debate on normal thyroid reference range? When do you treat even though it might be high in one lab and not another ect? Also my body temp ran high whilst I was a teen for awhile b… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
What causes POTS in a healthy person with no previous
What causes POTS in a healthy person with no previous medical issues? And what is the difference between PD POTS and Hyperadrenergic POTS?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I was working out daily maybe tooo hard and so now my BP is
I was working out daily maybe tooo hard and so now my BP is at present not able to be controlled, also my kidneys are working one at 30% the other at 40% and the last thing I knew was my heart was enl… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,212 satisfied customers
I'm a 32 year old female, nonsmoker, in fairly good shape
Hi, I'm a 32 year old female, nonsmoker, in fairly good shape (although I just had my second baby and am just getting back into exercise I used to be an avid runner and was in excellent cardio conditi… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Something is terribly wrong with me. I have been having
Something is terribly wrong with me. I have been having severe pain all over for years and first was diagnosed with Polymyalgia Rhuematica in 1995. New doctor states I was misdiagnosed but now have Fi… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,212 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old female, with multiple medication
I am a 54 year old female, with multiple medication allergies ( sulfa, codeine, lasix, asa, iodine)and history of asthma ( when I was younger) who has been taking atenolol 25mg bid for tachycardia SVT… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Major headache since jan 09, afib discovered march 2 09
major headache since jan 09, afib discovered march 2 09 Heart cath shows good ( don't dtink or smoke or drink caffine).4-5-09 heart rate 45, 4-7-09 194,4-8 320 then got pacer stillhave headache… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master\u0027s Degree
14 satisfied customers
I have emailed before a couple of days ago regarding my
Hello. I have emailed before a couple of days ago regarding my mother's condition. She has been feeling very fatigued and weak lately. She had to be rushed FOUR TIMES to the emergency with the most re… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My mother has a history of severe depression and anxiety.
My mother has a history of severe depression and anxiety. She has HTN and severe swings in the BP so was started on salt tabs yrs ago. About 2-3 mo ago she started swelling -salt stopped- swelling con… read more
Doctor Bruce
Doctor Bruce
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I'm taking about 15 different meds and feel very ill and
i'm taking about 15 different meds and feel very ill and naseated, so he stopped all meds except insulin… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
58 year old taking atenolol 50 mg 1x a day niazpan 500mg
58 year old taking atenolol 50 mg 1x a day niazpan 500mg nighttime, bupropion 100 mg 2x a day and 1- 81mg asprin daily also taking 1 centrum silver 1x a day. BP is 113/76 heart rate is 125. Why? did c… read more
Daniel Nelson, MD
Daniel Nelson, MD
President
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
31 yr old male dx w/UC 2 ys ago take Pentasa 4g/day, 50mg of
31 yr old male dx w/UC 2 ys ago take Pentasa 4g/day, 50mg of 6mp plus folate.4 mos ago prob started.Mild muscle soreness in forearms traveled to hands, legs/feet. No severe cramping.Arms tingle go num… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I have a q about palpitations... how safe are pvc's? i am on
hi.. i have a q about palpitations... how safe are pvc's? i am on atenolol 12.5 daily for them. i've had holter monitors, and actually had a eps study done which didnt' find anything b\c of an irregul… read more
NurseElisa
NurseElisa
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
596 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x