Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

No particular issue. Just for additional information on a…

Customer Question
Hi, No particular issue...

Hi, No particular issue. Just a follow up for additional information on a lab report listing positive coccobacilli

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

This is device related, where the lab report from ten device samples shows higher than usual bioburden. One of the 3 gram stains show positive coccobacilli while the other 2 show positive cocci

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/25/2016
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,585
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Verified

Hi,

Thanks for requesting me. Can you tell me more about the problem?

Thanks,

Schuyler

~

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have a medical device where positive cocci bacilli was identified as an organism on the device by gram stain. I'm trying to identify the typical source of this type of organism and is it different from
Positive cocci which is also on the device
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago

Thanks.

The most common examples of Gram-positive coccobacillus (very short rods that may be mistaken for cocci) are Haemophilus influenzae, Chlamydia trachomatis, Gardnarella vaginalis.

Cocci are sphere shaped and usually are common Streptococcus, Staphylococcus, Pneumococcal and Enterococcal species.

Does that answer your question?

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please advise of the typical
Sources. Are the organisms typically from humans, soil, water, etc
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago

The organisms are typically found in humans.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,585
16,585 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist

A. Schuyler, NP is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My daughter just got lab result and found out she has Gram
My daughter just got lab result and found out she has Gram Positive Cocci, She did have fever 3 days ago but not right now. Now if Friday night. Should we go to ER right away or it is okay to wait til… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I had a 102f fever and cough and sough muscle at 11/23. 4/12
I had a 102f fever and cough and sough muscle at 11/23. 4/12 had sputum culture.doctor did not tell me result until at appointment 12/22/14. gram stain indicates many white blood cells seen, moderate … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Had culture taken of drained abscess in my outer left ear
Had culture taken of drained abscess in my outer left ear canal. Test results were released a few moments ago online through the Epic patient portal however my doctor is on vacation. Results of test a… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
If I use about 2 grams every other week and stopped for ten
If I use about 2 grams every other week and stopped for ten days will I pass a urine lab test on day 11?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
Why is it that when samples of Thrombocytopenia (low PLT
Why is it that when samples of Thrombocytopenia (low PLT count) are run on Impedance based Automated Cell counters that there is a huge difference in the PLT count when compared to the manual counting… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I had a stained underwear for approximately 3 1/2 months in
I had a stained underwear for approximately 3 1/2 months in a paper envelope and finally decided to send it to an accredited lab for infidelity testing and the results showed that there were 2 DNA's p… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
What is cocci I got report say it postive for this bacteria
Hi what is cocci I got report say it postive for this bacteria I didt even had went hospital last week they sent my stole away and knowone called about I happen pick some of paper the result doesn't s… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
A 17 year old female presents to the ER with recent onset of
A 17 year old female presents to the ER with recent onset of ankle edema, mild facial swelling and hypertension. She recalled having had a throat infection 3 weeks earlier that was treated with antibi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have done Thyroide tests, the result is as under: FT3 -
I have done Thyroide tests, the result is as under : FT3 - 4.2 pmol/L FT4 - 8.4 pmol/L TSH - 0.604 mlU/l Could you pls tell me if it is normal ?… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,585 satisfied customers
My mother is spiking a temp feels cold then after that temp
my mother is spiking a temp feels cold then after that temp is low head ct was fine nitrate in urine chest xray is fine, gramstain positive cocci wbc 14000, eminic, creatinine 1.79,… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
A 40 year-old male who was seropositive for HIV experienced
A 40 year-old male who was seropositive for HIV experienced abdominal pain, fatigue, and low-grade fever (38C) for 2 weeks. A chest X-ray examination releaved lung infiltrates. Gram and acid-fast stai… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
752 satisfied customers
I got my sputum test results and there are a few things on
I got my sputum test results and there are a few things on it that I have. What are rare squamous epithelial cells? Also rare WBCs, Rare Gram Positive cocci… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Urinalysis reveals 1. Creatinine (not detected less than
Urinalysis reveals 1. Creatinine (not detected less than 20mg/dL) 2 . Specific Gravity (1.0007)3. Oxidizing Adulterants (negative) and 4. pH (6.8) What does this suggest ? Test was made for drug abuse… read more
Dr Heal
Dr Heal
Senior Physician
Bachelor's Degree
344 satisfied customers
How do doctors identify what a person is infected with? what
how do doctors identify what a person is infected with? what do doctors look for under the microscope and what stained they use? in other words how is the bacteria determined?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
This was a blood culture, and he had spiked a temp of 100.5.
This was a blood culture, and he had spiked a temp of 100.5. He was malready recovering from pnuemonia and other health related problems, and has been been on dialysis for almost a month, altho his ki… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I need to know if certain combinations of drugs may be
I need to know if certain combinations of drugs may be causing depression. Symptoms are lack of ambition, depression and nose beleds. These are the drug doses since my dad's heart surgery (back in Sep… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a person has cirrhosis c grade II
I would like to know if a person has cirrhosis c grade II portal inflammation of the liver and took 2-3 doses within a 5 hour time span with ingredients of phenylketonurics of 6.7 mg per tablet, chlor… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
What type of MS resembles Devic's but does not affect
what type of MS resembles Devic's but does not affect vision. Previous hx includes transverse myelitis in c5-5 two years ago and a MS diagnosis with a lesion above the rt ventricle of the brain and so… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x