Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a creatinine of 1.4 and and a gfr of 50. Is this

Customer Question
I have a creatinine...

I have a creatinine of 1.4 and and a gfr of 50. Is this something I should be worried about?

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Had kidney cancer stage 2 cut out of one of my kidneys 1-2 yrs ago. no chemo or radiation necessary

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/25/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,118
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

This is not serious or worrying. But this would need constant monitoring every 3 months for a year. So your doctor will need following investigations regularly done;

1) BUN

2) Serum creatinine

3) Urine complete

4) Urine culture

If all these are normal and your BUN and creatinine do not increase; nothing to worry. With your past history this may rise slightly. If a CT scan and ultrasound of abdomen had not been done in last 6 months, this would be recommended.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

The CT scan and ultrasound are done to assess the remnant kidney anatomically. That would give an idea for mildly raised creatinine and lowered GFR. Your doctor may also like to see your blood pressure and blood sugar. Both of these, can affect the functions of the kidney. A meticulous control of the blood sugar and blood pressure are needed for no further deterioration of the kidney functions (if they were mildly deranged).

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the opportunity to answer completely your Question. Please make sure to rate me because that is how I am credited for my work.

Now, I will provide an Additional Service offer so that you have this option available on your question list to get a hold of me directly in the future.

This additional service offer can be used for

- if you would like to schedule a new, private email session or to ask me directly a new question. It's up to you.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if you have any questions.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

A positive rating would be appreciated as this is the only way we are compensated for the time and expertise. If you have any follow up questions, I would be very happy to answer them.

Thank you and all the very best.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Hope everything is going great with you.

My best,

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,118
39,118 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

39,118 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My dad has renal cancer and in August his GFR was 43. He
My dad has renal cancer and in August his GFR was 43. He only has one kidney and is starting to have some mental confusion. Wondering if his kidney is starting to fail . … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
44 year old man I have chloride 98 Gfr 55 and creatinine
44 year old man I have chloride 98 Gfr 55 and creatinine clearance 1.47 that's whAt is abnormal on fasting bloodwork 12/28. I also have trace protein and mucus stated as present with urinalysis. In ad… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have CKD stage 3. Had low potassium down to 1.91. Adrenal
I have CKD stage 3. Had low potassium down to 1.91. Adrenal adenoma and Hyperaldosteronism. Had a serious arrhythmia incident mid july. Was given intravenous potassium and then supplements. Am now on … read more
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring
Doctoral Degree
8,069 satisfied customers
I got some more test results - serum creatinine 79, gfr 73,
Hi, I got some more test results - serum creatinine 79, gfr 73, creatinine clearance 69.9 (normal 88-28ml/min). What do you think?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I got some bloodwork done and my creatinine was 80, my gfr
Hi, I got some bloodwork done and my creatinine was 80, my gfr was 72 and my creatinine clearance was 69.9. I also had my urine tested and it was 2.2 and my 24 hr test was 6.9. What should I make of t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,118 satisfied customers
My mother is suffering from cancer/breast, but is in
My mother is suffering from cancer/breast, but is in remission, but lately had an LD reading of 268. The oncologist stopped the zometa saying it could affect the kidneys, I know there are stage 1-6 of… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My question has to do with blood labs and chronic kidney
My question has to do with blood labs and chronic kidney disease. My labs in Sept. were creatinine 1.4, bun 23,eGFR 51. Electrolytes were nomal. In Dec. they were bun 26(higher),creatinine 1.2 and eGF… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
WHAT ARE SIDE EFFECTS OF VASCACE CILARIL I MG? CAN IT HAVE
WHAT ARE SIDE EFFECTS OF VASCACE CILARIL I MG? CAN IT HAVE BAD INFLUENCE ON KIDNEY FUNCTIONS? IS 1,4 IN BLOD TEST KIDNEY FUNCTIONS CRITICAL?AS MAXIMUM ALLOWED IN THIS LABORATORY IS 1,2.… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have stage 3 kidney disease and am diabetic. what exactly
I have stage 3 kidney disease and am diabetic. what exactly does this mean. does it mean I am headed for kidney failure?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am extremely nervous about a test result I recieved. A
I am extremely nervous about a test result I recieved. A routine blood test showed my GFR was 46. I am a 52 yr old caucasion women, slight build. All other results were in the "normal" range. I was to… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,891 satisfied customers
My Creatinine, Serum is 1.50, and my eGFR is 55, and my ATL
My Creatinine, Serum is 1.50, and my eGFR is 55, and my ATL (SGPT) is 57. I'm 31 5'9" 220lbs. What does this mean?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
OK now I'm really losing sleep. I need info and cant seem to
OK now I'm really losing sleep. I need info and cant seem to find it. I am a 41 yr old 6'1" 200lbs high bp CONTROLLED with lisinopril. I had a blood test which indicated a bun of 26, creatinine=1.40 s… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
My dad has been on grade 1 renal failure diagnosis. His
Hi, My dad has been on grade 1 renal failure diagnosis. His kreatin level was 3.4 till last month. Suddenly, another doc changed his prescription which increased in sugar levels and kreatin levels (cu… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My creatinine level is 1.6, probably from 20+ years of
My creatinine level is 1.6, probably from 20+ years of lithium use. Am I close to needing dialysis?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Sorry, I am having issues with my laptop. I am a 57 yr. olf
Sorry, I am having issues with my laptop. I am a 57 yr. olf white female who just got a note regarding follow up for the results of a Basic Metabolic Panel W-eGFR. My Chloride was low-96, Creatinine h… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
I recently had my yearly physical and on the lab results I
I recently had my yearly physical and on the lab results I had a "note" about my GFR because the result was 60. The previous physical the result was 58. I am 53, white, in good health, my creatinine l… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I have a kidney worry, i caught a kidney infection about
i have a kidney worry, i caught a kidney infection about year ago. it cleared up with med''s. But i still have frequent urinating. I''ve had blood tests to check my EGFR and creatinine levels. A year … read more
lani_s
lani_s
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
47 satisfied customers
My father is 73 years old and just went through 8 wks of
My father is 73 years old and just went through 8 wks of radiation and chemo for bladder cancer. history: Had a mild stroke abt 10 yrs ago with full recovery Had mini strokes about 5 yrs ago the dr pu… read more
NurseElisa
NurseElisa
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
596 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x