Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Chip my kid fell off of a raised porch, about 2.5 feet pr so
hi dr chipmy kid fell off of a raised porch, about 2.5 feet pr so to the ground. she injured her leg, knee area. walking with a limp but we are icing and shr took 200 mg of ibuprofen. my concern is sh… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I fell this afternoon and have a lot on the back of my head
I fell this afternoon and have a lot on the back of my head which is somewhat tender, but there was no loss of consciousness, no confusion, and I walked for several more hours afterward.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I fell about 4 hours ago. 73 yo, on Pradaxa. 150 mg bid. Was
I fell about 4 hours ago. 73 yo, on Pradaxa. 150 mg bid. Was being stupid, patching nail holes while standing on couch arm. Slipped, hit on back, then head hit TV table. Took 3 Advil, soaked in epson … read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
On Friday (3 days ago), my 7 month old son fell from a
On Friday (3 days ago), my 7 month old son fell from a sitting position onto our marble foyer. I immediately took him to the pediatrician and they said he was just fine and that we should not be conce… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
2 weeks ago I was run into by someone chasing a football!
2 weeks ago I was run into by someone chasing a football! His knee hit the front if my thigh which never bruised but did swell' the swelling is gone but it is still very sore like a deep muscle bruise… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I tripped over a throw rug this morning and hit my head on
I tripped over a throw rug this morning and hit my head on the corner of the archway it took the full brunt of my wt I did not fall to the ground and I did not pass out it swelled right away and sligh… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I'm currently on couadin with a steady inr of 2.5-3. I fell
I'm currently on couadin with a steady inr of 2.5-3. I fell a week ago catching the brunt of the fall just below my left knee and then banging my head on the wall. I got a bump on my head but it has a… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
Last night after cocktails I tripped, fell backwards and hit
Last night after cocktails I tripped, fell backwards and hit my head on the pavement. It's 20 hours later and the back of my head is just starting to feel sore. I've had no dizziness, headache or slee… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
This morning I tripped and fell against a bedroom wall
This morning I tripped and fell against a bedroom wall hitting the right side of my head (above the ear) against the wall. No bleeding or open wound, experiencing some soreness but no throbbing or hor… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
Last night I fell in a parking lot and hit my head. I am on
Last night I fell in a parking lot and hit my head. I am on coumadin and have had a slight headache since the fall. Should I be concerned or go to the hospital?… read more
Karel1
Karel1
Certified Respiratory Therapist
Associate Degree
179 satisfied customers
I just fell & hit my head on the asphalt driveway did not
I just fell & hit my head on the asphalt driveway did not pass out there is a bump w/small res dot @ top of bump. I've appllied ice should I go to emergency? Thanks. Fern… read more
Dr. Ryan
Dr. Ryan
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
Since I fell pretty hard sking a few weeks ago I have
Since I fell pretty hard sking a few weeks ago I have numbness in hands only when I'm laying down. I wake at night and both my hands are numb one more than the other.When I fell I hit my head very har… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I hit my head 26 hours ago and I am on coumadin. I talked to
I hit my head 26 hours ago and I am on coumadin. I talked to my doctor and one on here. They both said I should be fine, but what symptoms should I look for and for how long do I worry? I'm a severe w… read more
Dr. Eric
Dr. Eric
MD, MPH
144 satisfied customers
I fell on my face in the street, two days ago hit my
I fell on my face in the street, two days ago hit my shin,bust my lip,fell on my knees and hands,my left arm is sore from shoulder to elbow, at time back neck has burning sensation and funny felling a… read more
Terry
Terry
Registered Nurse
Bachelor of Science
690 satisfied customers
I fell down stairs and left cheek is terribly swollen and
i fell down stairs and left cheek is terribly swollen and painful, partial numbing. i CED IT IMMEDIATELY BUT the swelling has not gotten better. I gather this is a hematoma. Is this dangerouse/ Should… read more
CorpsmanUp
CorpsmanUp
Full Time Student- Former Navy Corpsman
HCBS, FMSS
716 satisfied customers
I had a severe fall that caused a temporary loss of bowel
I had a severe fall that caused a temporary loss of bowel function that I wasn't immediately aware of. Is this something that I should be concerned about? Aside from being extremely sore, everything e… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I took a fall during a grand mal seizre a couple of weeks
I took a fall during a grand mal seizre a couple of weeks ago. I hit my head on the concrete. My neck and shoulders are still tight and sore,but even more so, my right shoulder/lower arm pit upper bac… read more
Mia
Mia
RN, CLC
Associate Degree
32 satisfied customers
Thursday morning I fell on ice/snow and smacked the back of
Thursday morning I fell on ice/snow and smacked the back of my head very hard. I do not think I was knocked out. I put a bag of frozen peas on it and on my neck. The lump on my head is not very appare… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x