Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Am a type 2 diabetic. Taking 4mg of Glimepiride twice per
Am a type 2 diabetic. Taking 4mg of Glimepiride twice per day, and one Onglyza 5mg tablet of an evening. Took two onglyza by mistake tonite. A1c about two weeks ago at 6.1, and normal morning glucose … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
18,015 satisfied customers
My wife just had breat surgery and is diabetic. Her sugar
My wife just had breat surgery and is diabetic. Her sugar levels keep plummeting during the night. it went down to 49 5 minutes ago. She is conscious and drinking orange juice and taking glucose pills… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
I have had a liver function test done - should I be worried
Dear Sir/Madam I have had a liver function test done - should I be worried about the elevated levels of Gamma GT=84 and TRIGLYCERIDES=2.6? Otherwise, I am ok assuming these results are ok? Thanks and … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am a very health minded person, I am 49 old female no
I am a very health minded person, I am 49 old female no signs of menopause as of yet. I work out 6 days a week eat mainly fish, grains, fruit and veggies. My blood pressure 110/70 no diabetic issues. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had much stomach pain. Even after taking Nitrofurantin-Macro for 1 week I still get nauseaus. My taste buds are not the same yet. Chocolate tastes … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My question is that I am hypoglycemic (low blood sugar) and
My question is that I am hypoglycemic (low blood sugar) and it seems there are days that no matter what I do, my blood sugar will not stay up.I get tired, shaky, sweaty, etc. I take 3-4 glucose tablet… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My husband has insulin-dependent diabetes and uses a pump.
My husband has insulin-dependent diabetes and uses a pump. He's very well-versed in his care, has had the disease for 19 years and been on the pump for 6 years. He has come down with a stomach virus t… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have type 2 Diabetes. Lately after I eat lunch in early
I have type 2 Diabetes. Lately after I eat lunch in early afternoon, I get very tired and would like to take a nap. What is a good snack type lunch I should take - to avoid this problem?… read more
Dr. Lam
Dr. Lam
Physician
Post-doctoral Degree (MD)
120 satisfied customers
My husband has Type 2 diabetes.....is 63 yrs old, recently
My husband has Type 2 diabetes.....is 63 yrs old, recently lost 40 lbs. going to Weight Watchers, normally has a glucose level around 90 to 100.....tanked last night and got really sick...and weak....… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
I am a male, 70 years old and in fairly good health. I take
I am a male, 70 years old and in fairly good health. I take medicine for low thyroid and blood pressure. For the past three days, off and on I have had chills followed by sweats. There is sometimes or… read more
Ronald E. Lemmons, M.D.
Ronald E. Lemmons, M.D.
MD
Doctoral Degree
162 satisfied customers
I have type 2 Diabetes and take Amaryl 4mg, the other day I
I have type 2 Diabetes and take Amaryl 4mg, the other day I felt terrible and had blurred vision, my monitor showed 31...needless to say it scared me..I ate something and took 2 glucose tabs, it took … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
18,015 satisfied customers
How many servings of grain-based foods meaning bread,
How many servings of grain-based foods meaning bread, cereal, rice, and pasta should be consumed I had always heard six to eleven depending on the calory goal other part of question My brother has bee… read more
Victoria
Victoria
Doctor of Chiropractic
Doctor of Chiropractic
386 satisfied customers
Could you please explain what insulin Resistance is all
could you please explain what insulin Resistance is all about? My husband is being treated for Low Testerone and has had 4 shots of 200 and the last time a week or so ago, the doctor increased it to 3… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Everyday i feel kind of light headed dizzy at times and
everyday i feel kind of light headed dizzy at times and cloudy mind and at times i feel like i am going to pass out i have high blood pressure and am on meds for that and i am over weight and am takin… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
569 satisfied customers
He is an insulin dependent diabetic. Has regular bowel
He is an insulin dependent diabetic. Has regular bowel movements. Multiple episodes of hypoglycemia mostly in the early morning hours before dawn.… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My dr. tells me my 59 yr old bdy is not producing enough
My dr. tells me my 59 yr old bdy is not producing enough insulin. I don't know what this means. Please help.… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
I have low blood sugar and around 4 pm today I was at work
I have low blood sugar and around 4 pm today I was at work and everything got dark and i could not hear anyone. My boss sat me down and when I was able to somewhat hear and see I asked for orange juic… read more
Pamela
Pamela
R.N. Community Health, Nurse Consultant
Associate Degree
88 satisfied customers
I'm taking 50 mg of Tramadol (generic for Ultram). I took
I'm taking 50 mg of Tramadol (generic for Ultram). I took the last dose on Saturday, 4/8 and am supposed to go out for cocktails with a friend tonight. How long does a 50 mg dose of Tramadol stay in y… read more
CorpsmanUp
CorpsmanUp
Full Time Student- Former Navy Corpsman
HCBS, FMSS
716 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x