Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just got my lab results and the lymphocytes are at 43.7…

Customer Question
Hi i just got...

Hi i just got my lab results and the lymphocytes are at 43.7 what does this mean?

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Like what?

Doctor's Assistant: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?

Ok whats the fee? your text is not complete

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
in how long will the doctor be here?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you indicated you will charge less. what does this mean?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please cancel. do not charge my account
Answered in 27 minutes by:
1/21/2016
Health Professional: A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner replied 2 years ago
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,628
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Verified

The normal reason that lymphocytes are slightly higher than normal is that the person has a mild viral infection.

Please let me know if you have questions.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16,628
16,628 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist

A. Schuyler, NP is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I just received my lab results and the lymphocytes were
I just received my lab results and the lymphocytes were 6,014 but WBC normal. What could that mean?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,319 satisfied customers
What would Lymphs (Absolute) result of 4.0 indicate if the
What would Lymphs (Absolute) result of 4.0 indicate if the Reference/UoM is 0.7-3.1 x10#3/ul. It says it's above high normal. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I just got blood workup back, and my lymphocytes were
Hi, I just got blood workup back, and my lymphocytes were flagged low, while neutrophils and monocytes high... just wondering what this means. … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I am reading some lab results and see that my RDW is
Hi, i am reading some lab results and see that my RDW is slightly below range at 11.3 but my ABS Lymph is also low at .9. Should my dr. do follow up tests to determine why my ABS Lymph is low? … read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,628 satisfied customers
I had a drug test for school today and it has been probably
I had a drug test for school today and it has been probably 30 days exactly since I quit. On my lab sheet it said additional testing needed for THC and was sent to a lab I'm sure I know the answer but… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,666 satisfied customers
I had a complete blood work lab results done, and I just
Customer: hi, I had a complete blood work lab results done, and I just want to know because some counts are really low, can I send you the lab results and you analyze it ? … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I just had Any Lab Test Now do a blood count and my MPV came
Customer: I just had Any Lab Test Now do a blood count and my MPV came back out of range at 7.3 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My blood tests revealed high lymphs absolute and high blood
Customer: hi...my blood tests revealed high lymphs absolute and high white blood cell count....just about every bone in my body has arthritis and I've had several surgeries...also have had breast canc… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
How does a hiv fourth generation test take to come back? My
How long does a hiv fourth generation test take to come back? My current partner whom we had our first sexual encounter 6 weeks ago just got tested for all std's last Friday because I thought we shoul… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Had a fever and diahrea and went to the doctor's office,
Hi there, Had a fever and diahrea and went to the doctor's office, drew a general blood profile, CBC, Liver functions etc. as well as stool and urine sample. The nurse administered IV to replenish flu… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
3 month old baby had blood tests. some of the results are
3 month old baby had blood tests. some of the results are out of range. is there anyone who can review theses results tonight and give a idea of what it means? travel plans, 3 hour plane trip, for Fri… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I just got back my annual lab results. My lymphocytes were
I just got back my annual lab results. My lymphocytes were high at 43.7, with the comment that there were moderate variant lymphocytes noted in smear review. What does that mean?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Here are the symtons: pain in right side rib cage, sweating
Here are the symtons: pain in right side rib cage, sweating profusly, dizzy. I am a 47 year old male with severe indigestion problems.… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
The third time I have posed the question!) I have recently
The third time I have posed the question!) I have recently moved from England to Southern Ireland and need a cervical rib operation to help me to find a full time job. I have been seen by Mr. ***** **… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
Nurse Practitioner
16,628 satisfied customers
I just got some of my labs back and so far they are looking
Hi, I just got some of my labs back and so far they are looking much better than before when I had really low lymphocytes. The only thing that is standing out so far is "platelets morphology large." I… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test results. It shows that my MCH is
I just got my blood test results. It shows that my MCH is high 31.7, my LYMPHS is low 17.6, and my MONOS are high 10.4, and my EO% is high 4.1%.… read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
Had blood work done the other day some of my numbers did not
Had blood work done the other day some of my numbers did not fall within the window. RBC (low) 4.62 MPV (H) 12.6 LYMPHOCYTE (Low) 17.5 MONOCYTE (High) 10.2 Lymphocyte# ***** Could, would you be able t… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
7 satisfied customers
I got a phone call saying that my pap smear results were
I got a phone call saying that my pap smear results were abnormal. They re-did the test and said the same thing again. I have only had 1 sexual partner, him the same; I don't smoke. What are the odds … read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x