Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 63 year old female. My RBC is 5.29, my hemoglobin is…

Customer Question
I am a 63 year...
I am a 63 year old female. My RBC is 5.29, my hemoglobin is 159, my hematocrit is .48. These results are consistent over the past ten blood tests. They are all slightly out of range. What are the main concerns with these kid of results? Should I have specialized follow up? If so, what sort?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/21/2016
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 2 years ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,662
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hi,

Any associated signs and symptoms?

Any medical illness?

Are you taking any medicines?

Duration of symptoms?

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Tired, anxious, migraine headaches, sometimes nauseous, sometimes bruising.
All these symptoms are of long duration.
These blood results are also consistent (at least ten visits over the years). My doctor has never paid them any mind.I have reflux and an anxiety disorder. Taking pantaloc and Zoloft. Various drugs for migraines which started when I was 8.
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 2 years ago

Hi,

These are mild increase in the levels.

In polycythemia there can be increase in the levels but there the hemoglobin level is considered to be above 16.5 gm & hematocrit level above 48.

You can see a hematologist for a complete physical examination including the assessment of body habitus (stature), vital signs, oxygen saturation, heart and lung exams, and evaluating for an enlarged spleen (splenomegaly).

Erythropoietin (EPO) blood levels may also be helpful.

Chances of any serious disease are less.

However if your tiredness,fatigue and bruising are not getting better then you should see a hematologist.

Hope this helps.

Feel free for further queries.It's good to discuss rather than quit.

Your satisfaction is our goal.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I forgot to mention, my Ferritin is 19. It's often been low ( between 17 and 35). Is this related somehow?
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 2 years ago

Your ferritin levels are withing normal range.

A serum ferritin concentration below 12 ug/L is virtually diagnostic of absent iron stores.

If your Iron profile is normal then you shouldn't worry about it.

A clinical exam by Hematologist can be helpful as your tiredness,fatigue and bruising are not improving.

If you are satisfied with our conversation then bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.

Feel free for further queries.

Hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,662
3,662 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM

Onlinedoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I had a CBC done. My RBW high and my MCH WAS LOW. My
I saw my doctor yesterday for a uti. The CBC was 3/2/18 because I was having shoulder surgery… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
My RBC is 3.84, my MCV is 101.3, my MCH is 33.3 and my Alk
My RBC is 3.84, my MCV is 101.3, my MCH is 33.3 and my Alk phosphatase is 29. Are these lab results something I should be worried about?… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
860 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male. I had a routine lab test done and
I am a 30 year old male. I had a routine lab test done and was slightly above normal for hematocrit at 50.2% (ref. range 38-50%). My hemoglobin was still in normal range, but at 16.5 ..the high-end of… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Would anyone be able to take a look at my blood test
Hello, would anyone be able to take a look at my blood test results? These values are out of range or barely within (I'm a male): WBC: 3.4 (normal range 4-9) RBC: 4.81 (normal range 4.5-6) HCT: 41.7 (… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master\u0027s Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
OK,PLEASE HELP WITH THESE LABS. AST 43 ALT 98 GLU 202
OK,PLEASE HELP WITH THESE LABS. AST 43 ALT 98 GLU 202 CALCIUM 7.7 ALB 3.2 A/G RATIO .9 RBC 3.7 HGB 11.4 HCT 33.9 MPV 11.3 THANK YOU… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
How much variation can dehydration or over-hydration cause
How much variation can dehydration or over-hydration cause in the values of hematocrit and hemoglobin? How many units of variation? I recently had a hemoglobin of 12.6 down from 14.7 months ago. And h… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
504 satisfied customers
Can anyone recommend a safer pill for me to induce period? I
Can anyone recommend a safer pill for me to induce period? I have a history of hyperplasia but prometrium 100 mg quit producing cycles and then I went on birth control 2 Years. I had pain in the back … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Can anyone tell if I should be concerned about anything
Can anyone tell if I should be concerned about anything here: These are my CBC's and Proteins and TSH's for the past 8 or so years. Note i did see an endocrinologist after my TSH tested low and it tur… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Is red blood cell count and hemaocrit the same thing, just
is red blood cell count and hemaocrit the same thing , just went to the doctor and was told that my Hematocrit is high ( 46.4 ) but RBC was (4.90 ) within the limits , then my Hemoglobin was also high… read more
Raymond B., M.D.
Raymond B., M.D.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
417 satisfied customers
I have had issues with getting sick easily over the past
I have had issues with getting sick easily over the past year. My RBC, Hematocrit and Hemoglobin have consistently run high for the past year also. I have a question about the findings as I had a comp… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just got results of my blood test, My RBC is 4.18, HGB
I just got results of my blood test, My RBC is 4.18, HGB is13.4, HCT is 38.8, MCH is 32.0,and MONO% is 10.0. What does this mean. Joe B Everything else is in normal range… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
How low is low enough to be concerned about for a Blood
How low is low enough to be concerned about for a Blood Count? My test results are showing this: WBC-2.4 RBC-3.4 Hemoglobin-10.7 Hematocrit-31.5 Platelets-63 Lymphocytes-686 Monocytes-118 I have been … read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
The question below has already been answered but since then
The question below has already been answered but since then I went back to the doctor today and he decided to run another set of blood test because he wanted to rule out if I was truly iron defecient … read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I just received my results from my blood test from a yearly
I just received my results from my blood test from a yearly routine check up. I am a little confused over the results. The person from the Dr. office who called with the results said everything was fi… read more
Victoria
Victoria
Doctor of Chiropractic
Doctor of Chiropractic
386 satisfied customers
My question is about my blood results my BP 139/89 HDL is 35
my question is about my blood results my BP 139/89 HDL is 35 my hemoglobin 12.8 my hematocrit 36.9 WBC3.7 RBC 4.22… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
My 2 year-old CBC results are WBC 11.4, RBC are 4.44,
my 2 year-old CBC results are WBC 11.4, RBC are 4.44, hemotocrit 37.2 and hwmoglobin is 13... are these OK?… read more
Michael
Michael
Paralegal
Master's Degree
240 satisfied customers
I just had blood tests done and they show my glucose, serum
I just had blood tests done and they show my glucose, serum at 102, my cholesterol at 250, my triglycerides 178, my ldl cholesterol at 168,my hemoglobin 16.0, and my hematocrit 46.5 and rbc and 5.54. … read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I got a phisical and my blood work done, my rbc was 5.16,
i got a phisical and my blood work done, my rbc was 5.16 , hemoglobin 15.9, and my hematocrit 46.6 should i be concerned?… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x