Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Sure, I had a CBC done and my RBC was 3.84, my Hemaglobin…

Customer Question
Hi, ***** *****! ...

Hi, ***** *****!

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Sure, I had a CBC done and my RBC was 3.84, my Hemaglobin was 11.4 and my Hematocrit was 34.0. I have blood in my stool quite often. Is this a concern? My Endoscopy came back clear however so no ulcers.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Any help is appreciated.
Answered in 21 minutes by:
1/20/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,363
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified

Hello,

As per your reports,your RBC ad Hematocrit are slightly low and these can be associated with rectal bleeding.

You should hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids and fibre rich diet.

Also start a multivitamin supplement.

Probiotic and metamucil can be helpful.

Your rectal bleeding can be caused due to hemorrhoids,anal fissure,colon polyp so you need to be seen by a proctologist and if required rectal examination and colonoscopy can be advised.

Hope this helps.

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it thoroughly.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Let me know if you have any further query we can discuss it thoroughly.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,363
10,363 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.

Dr. Anil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My RBC is 3.84, my MCV is 101.3, my MCH is 33.3 and my Alk
My RBC is 3.84, my MCV is 101.3, my MCH is 33.3 and my Alk phosphatase is 29. Are these lab results something I should be worried about?… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
771 satisfied customers
I had a CBC test done about 5 weeks ago and my WBC came back
I had a CBC test done about 5 weeks ago and my WBC came back at 4.1. The doctor ordered me to get retested two weeks later and it was at 3.9. I was referred to a hematologist who ordered another CBC t… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,046 satisfied customers
I just had a cbc done and these are my results. CBC W/AUTO
Hi i just had a cbc done and these are my results. CBC W/AUTO DIFF WITH PLATELETS WBC 2.7 L 4.0-11.0 K/UL MAIN RBC 5.51 4.10-5.70 M/UL HEMOGLOBIN 12.7 L 13.0-17.0 G/DL HEMATOCRIT 38.4 37.0-49.0 % MCV … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,389 satisfied customers
Looking for answers to a few questions re: my husbands
looking for answers to a few questions re: my husbands results from a cbc w/ differential from the ER … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
I am trying to get help interpreting results of my Cbc
I am trying to get help interpreting results of my Cbc differential platelet results... Cbc With Differential/Platelet Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 0.1-0.9 x10E3/… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My husband had a blood test and the RBC is 3.03 the
My husband had a blood test and the RBC is 3.03 the hemoglobin is 9.0 and the hematocrit is 27.4. Should we be concerned? He does have congestive heart failure.… read more
Nurse72
Nurse72
Registered Nurse
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
364 satisfied customers
I had blood work done Monday, today my doctor's nurse called
I had blood work done Monday, today my doctor's nurse called and said that hemoglobin and "hewmanacrit" (not sure of spelling) were very low and that the doctor wants me to come and pick up a package … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
I am curious about my recent blood work up. I had a physical
I am curious about my recent blood work up. I had a physical done 2 weeks ago and I also went because I had a sinus infection. The doctor drew blood and then 2 days later I was called and said everyth… read more
Celeste NP
Celeste NP
Nurse Practitioner
Master\u0027s Degree
998 satisfied customers
My almost 5 yr old son has a crit level of 34 rbc and wbc
my almost 5 yr old son has a crit level of 34 rbc and wbc count is norm. cbc otherwise was norm. his speech is delayed, skin is pale, very poor apetite almost none existant apetite! Im at a loss of wh… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I have had 'inflamed intestines' for a month now. There is
Hi. I have had 'inflamed intestines' for a month now. There is occult blood in stool. Blood tests were fine. I took a range of antibiotics (some from one doctor and some from another). I felt good aft… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
My blood results have been very weird the last couple of
my blood results have been very weird the last couple of weeks. I have gotten a few CBCs and my Hematocrit and RDW are always low....here are my most recent numbers RBC- 4.90 Hemoglobin- 14.3 Hematocr… read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
263 satisfied customers
I am a 49yr old black female. I have started to notice spots
I am a 49yr old black female. I have started to notice white spots on my arms, the spots are not very big their about the sizes of a pin head.. I also have a twin sister who has them on her back... We… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I hope this is a question that can be answered with the
I hope this is a question that can be answered with the information that I have. My mom has breast/lung/ liver/bone cancer. Following is some numbers from her CBC. WBC 11.1 hi normal 10.5; RBC 3.11 lo… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with polycythemia vera and have had
I was diagnosed with polycythemia vera and have had phlebotomy's, which in turn caused anemia. After 2 months from last blood letting, ferritin (iron) was 5.1. They (at hematologist.oncologist) gave m… read more
Dr. RayA
Dr. RayA
Physician
MD
128 satisfied customers
I just received my results from my blood test from a yearly
I just received my results from my blood test from a yearly routine check up. I am a little confused over the results. The person from the Dr. office who called with the results said everything was fi… read more
Victoria
Victoria
Doctor of Chiropractic
Doctor of Chiropractic
386 satisfied customers
Recently I had a cbc ran by my doctor. The numbers were all
Recently I had a cbc ran by my doctor. The numbers were all off, but I also ended up in the hospital with an infection (diverticilitis). So my doctor wanted to recheck my blood to make sure everything… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I have an uncle with COPD and he is always very tired so
I have an uncle with COPD and he is always very tired so when his blood count dropped tremdendously he didn't even notice. He went to the doctor for a check up and his RBC was 3.45. His hemoglobin was… read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
My son had a bowel movement, that resulted in a black stool,
my son had a bowel movement, that resulted in a black stool, any reason for this? Optional Information: Male , Age: 32 Already Tried: maalox… read more
SUSIE .
SUSIE .
RN BSN CCRN URC
RN BSN CCRN URC
142 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x