Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Prostate issues, 3.9 psa, low sex drive, frequent urination…

Customer Question
***** ***** prostate issues...

***** ***** prostate issues

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

3.9 psa, low sex drive, frequent urination at night, dre -asymmetrical/firm enlargement, diagnosed as BPH. PSA .7 14 months earlier. Very thick gel like semen that oozes out rather than projects, no bacteria present but wondering if it is an undetectable infection..? urine test ok. 30 days have quit coffee, beer,meat dairy, low acid alkilide diet and taking supplements...

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,672
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified

Hello,

Do you have burning sensation and pain during urination?

Frequent urination?

Are you taking any medications?

Since how long have you been suffering from such thick semen?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,102
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Thank you for requesting me.

An asymetry on DRE with an high previous PSA and your symptoms would warrant following (if not yet done);

1) An ultrasound

2) Free PSA

3) Semen culture

4) Prostate massage

5) Culture of prostate fluid after prostate massage.

You may need a course of antibiotics.

Following also are recommended;

a) Uroflometry

b) Video urodynamics

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the opportunity to answer completely your Question. Please make sure to rate me because that is how I am credited for my work.

Now, I will provide an Additional Service offer so that you have this option available on your question list to get a hold of me directly in the future.

This additional service offer can be used for

- if you would like to schedule a new, private email session or to ask me directly a new question. It's up to you.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,102
39,102 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

39,102 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Having to get up once a night to urinate early in the
Good morning. Hey does having to get up once a night to urinate early in the morning mean there is a enlarged prostate issue going on? This happens to me. Not all the time but it does happen. I do dri… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old man and just had my testosterone level
I am a 37 year old man and just had my testosterone level checked and the results were very low level. I've had no sex drive in a year and a half. I am married. Which is why I sought help. I had an en… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Doctor (MD)
10,672 satisfied customers
I'm a 40 year old man with a total testosterone level of
I'm a 40 year old man with a total testosterone level of 386. I know it falls in the normal range, but I have low sex drive and feel fatigued. My other labs are normal. Is testosterone supplementation… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Doctor (MD)
10,672 satisfied customers
I just had sex with my gf. Then, I masturbated and it took
I just had sex with my gf. Then, I masturbated and it took hard work to come the second time. But I did and there was blood in the semen.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,102 satisfied customers
52 year old active male excellent health, weight lift 4
52 year old active male excellent health, weight lift 4 times week, using Testim daily 1 tube. Lab works shows PSA 3.82, WBC3.4, NEUT# ***** MCH 32.7, MCV 94.6, MONO% 10.6, RBC 4.56, Cholesterol 198, … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Doctor (MD)
10,672 satisfied customers
My semen has gone really thick and it doesn't come out when
my semen has gone really thick and it doesn't come out when i climax but when i finish it just dribbles out it use to be thin up to 12 years ago… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
53 YEAR OLD MAN WITH GOOD HEALTH BUT I SUFFER FROM ERCTILE
I AM A 53 YEAR OLD MAN WITH GOOD HEALTH BUT I SUFFER FROM ERCTILE DYSFUNCTION. THIS HAS BEEN MY PROBLEM FOR MANY YEARS. I OCCASIONALLY USE VIAGARA BUT I DONT LIKE THE SIDE EFFECTS. DO YOU HAVE ANY REM… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
For the past 8 months I have experienced urinary systems
For the past 8 months I have experienced urinary systems similar to "BPH" characteristics, ie, weak stream, delayed stream etc. That prompted me to have labwork, as well as a PSA Test performed in ord… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Has light laser been used to treat chronic prostatitis? If
Has green light laser been used to treat chronic prostatitis? If there have been any clinical trials what is the outcome?… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master\u0027s Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I had a urological examination this past tuesday, the 16th,
I had a urological examination this past tuesday, the 16th, and after it was completed the doctor recommended that I get a biopsy next thursday. He showed me a model and said that there was no hardeni… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I have something wrong with me. When I am
Hello, I am wondering if I have something wrong with me. When I am finishing peeing sometimes it looks like semen comes out.Clear sticky fluid sometimes followed by thick whitish goop.… read more
Edward Johnson
Edward Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I had seed implantation about 3 years for prostrate cancer
I had seed implantation about 3 years for prostrate cancer in the beginning stages which knowcked it out. No real urinary problems most of the time since then but I notice problems with having to go e… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
After I got E- and only 5 days treatment with microbid my
After I got E-coli and only 5 days treatment with microbid my PSA was 19. After 15 days of cipro (prostatitis) PSA is 4.37, free is 0.3 but ratio is 0.07 which means increased probability of prostate … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,102 satisfied customers
My husband has bph and had a non cancerous tumor removed
My husband has bph and had a non cancerous tumor removed from his prostate and bladder in Oct. 2006. His psa flucuates between 1.9 to 2.9. It was 1.9, 7 months ago. Last week his psa was 3.0. All of h… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
My husband has recently been told he has a low testosterone
My husband has recently been told he has a low testosterone level and his PSA is 2.1. He has ED, high blood pressure, frequent urination (day & night). Since being told about the testosterone and PSA … read more
Daniel Nelson, MD
Daniel Nelson, MD
President
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old male. Earlier today I was urinating and
I am a 54 year old male. Earlier today I was urinating and finished. Then, after pulling my underwear back on, I involuntarily had a discharge. Later I looked in my underwear and it appeared as if it … read more
Dr. Cawlfield
Dr. Cawlfield
Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
Question for a Urologist. I have had an elevated PSA for 7
Question for a Urologist. I have had an elevated PSA for 7 years. The first time it was as high as 28. I had my first biopsy, which was negative. Prescribed antibiotics, and PSA went down to 14. Went … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Whatis not a medical assistant during a sigmoidoscopy? When
Whatis not a medical assistant during a sigmoidoscopy? When the physician is finished with the signoidoscope, it should be what? The function of the prostate gland is to what? What is the function of … read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x