Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have. 81 abs mono ct. Along with elevated g/dl protien…

Customer Question
Hi i have. 81 abs...
Hi i have. 81 abs mono ct. Along with elevated g/dl protien total1.5 , mg/dl AST 41 ,units /L bilirubin ,total 1.5 and mmo1/L anion gap 15 is there anything i should be concerned about? My symtoms are swelling, headachs, severe fatigue and pain in lower back legs and feet thank you, antje
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
1/18/2016
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,169
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

your blood tests don't point to any conditions which would cause your symptoms.

at your age, declines of estrogen levels can cause fatigue and muscle aches and pains and hot flashes and headaches.

swelling can be from too much salt intake or fluid retention or new weakness of your heart causing edema or liver or kidney weakness.

but liver and kidney should have been tested with blood testing with liver enzymes and BUN and creatinine levels.

and your AST of 41 is not worrisome

are you after your menopause?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I had lab work done, it was a non fast as I wasn't aware I
I had lab work done, it was a non fast as I wasn't aware I was having it done, they said everything looked fine however reading the results my MPV stated low with 7.6fl is this because it didn't fast?… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
976 satisfied customers
ALBUMIN 3.4 g/dL 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL BuN normal MPV upper range
ALBUMIN 3.4 g/dL 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL BuN normal MPV upper range high 11 MCV 85.2 fL 80.0 - 100.0 fL MCH 27.4 pg 27.0 - 33.0 pg MCHC 32.2 g/dL 32.0 - 37.0 g/dL lower back pain on until I drink water ever ho… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin,
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin, albumin, ALT) are well within "normal" range. I do drink daily and have for the last 40 years, and my GGT has consistently been elevated. I have… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
What would cause low CO2, Bun and Creatinine, Albumin, and
What would cause low CO2, Bun and Creatinine, Albumin, and A/G ratio in a pregnant woman (2nd trimester). Also experiencing severe fatigue, muscle spasms and cramping. Recently had anemia, but was abl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Wanted help interpreting liver function test...40 year old
Wanted help interpreting liver function test...40 year old male...30 lbs overweight. Ast 23/alt 33/ bilirubin 0.5/albumin-globulin ratio 2.2… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
MY LYMPHS ABSOLUTE IS 3.4X10E3/ul also I have cramps on my
MY LYMPHS ABSOLUTE IS 3.4X10E3/ul also I have cramps on my leg my LDL COLESTEROL CALC IS 114… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My liver enzyme history is as follows (I do not drink
My liver enzyme history is as follows (I do not drink alcohol): November 07, 2012: 74 kg and height 162 cm (BMI=28.2). FIRST TEST (November 07, 2012): bilirubine direct: 0.5 mg/dL (range: 0.-0.3] bilr… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I have had a Hepatic Panel completed and many of the results
I have had a Hepatic Panel completed and many of the results are high. My doctor has reviewed the results and feels as though I have Gilbert Syndrome. However, it does not run in our family and I am c… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son has had two broken ankles and a problem
My 16 year old son has had two broken ankles and a problem with inflammation in his elbow over the past year. Other than that he has some allergies but appears very healthy otherwise. We had some lab … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Id like to know what these mean and what else you may need
Id like to know what these mean and what else you may need to know in order to tell me. Thank you Result Name Result Abnl Normal Range Units Loc. SODIUM(NA) 135 135-145 mEq/L SJMC POTASSIUM {K} 3.4 L … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High
Bilirubin 1.9 High mg/dL (0.0-1.1) Urobilinogen 4.0 High EU/dL (0.0-1.0) Bilirubin NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) I have had MS for the past 13 years and taken Copaxone for over 10 years. New Neurologist has put… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Phophalia, I was wondering if you could look at the lab
Hi Dr. Phophalia, I was wondering if you could look at the lab results that I received back from Lauren's bloodwork. I'm assuming it is all fine considering it was done when we were at the hospital, b… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I tend to have these bouts of feeling cold and tired during
I tend to have these bouts of feeling cold and tired during the day (and look very pale). If I take a nap, I feel fine and look rosy-cheeked. I recently went to have a blood test (thinking it might be… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Taken lisinopril for 1 year and now have kidney doctor
ta***** *****sinopril for 1 year and now have kidney doctor saying I have 40% kidney function and bilirubin is a problem? 24 years ago had Guillian'Barre-coma 10 days and 29 plasma pharisis treatments… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have had blood tests done for a medical for Kokoda. My
Hi I have had blood tests done for a medical for Kokoda. My blood test came back mild hepatocellular damage. can you please explain this in simple terms and should I be retested?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had
I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had much stomach pain. Even after taking Nitrofurantin-Macro for 1 week I still get nauseaus. My taste buds are not the same yet. Chocolate tastes … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Got a HGa1c done. Usually the results are in percentages.
Got a HGa1c done. Usually the results are in percentages. This time my results said 13.1 g/dL. What does this compute to in percentages.… read more
Susan RN
Susan RN
Professor, nurse educator
Doctoral Degree
572 satisfied customers
My 21 year old college age daughter is frustrated, fatigued
My 21 year old college age daughter is frustrated, fatigued and was told that her chronic symptoms are very much like that of someone with malaria. She has been feeling this way for several months. Sh… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x