Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 72 year female with type 2 diabetes. My blood sugar…

Customer Question
I am a 72 year...
I am a 72 year female with type 2 diabetes. My blood sugar is 178 this morning. What do I do to lower it? Thank you. Beverley
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/18/2016
Health Professional: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You can cut down carbs from your diet further.

Drink plenty of fluids.

Proteins like lean meat, fish, chicken are ok.

You can also take one extra dose of metformin today.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My protein/creatinine, urine results are 126 mg/mg and bun
my protein/creatinine, urine results are 126 mg/mg and bun level is 48 mg/dl. what stage of chronic kidney disease am I in?… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
A 55 years old male is a diabetic type 2 he is taking Amaryl
a 55 years old male is a diabetic type 2 he is taking Amaryl 3mg daily and Galvus vildagliptin 50mg. How many Pint of light beer he is allowed to drink? if took his medicine in the morning can he drin… read more
NURSE KAREN
NURSE KAREN
RN
Associate Degree
208 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with type 2 Diabetes on October 27. (I am
I was diagnosed with type 2 Diabetes on October 27. (I am normal weight, 5'9" and 172 lbs. with low cholesterol (172), low blood pressure (116/74), 54 years old, family history of two aunts with as di… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,224 satisfied customers
I am concerned about diabetes. My father had type 2 and I am
I am concerned about diabetes. My father had type 2 and I am 30 lbs overweight. I have taken my glucose readings on my own and the last two days my readings have been 123 early in the morning on an em… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have diabetes type 2. My glucose levels usually run from
I have diabetes type 2. My glucose levels usually run from 92 to 102. Would niacin help in my controlling my blood glucose better? I control with diet and exercise, and am on no medication for DMII. I… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes and my A1C has been running around
I have type 2 diabetes and my A1C has been running around 6.6. My sugars were running around 100 to 110. Now in the last month my sugar has been running 140 to 178, I have not changed my diet, I am wa… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,224 satisfied customers
I am a 67 years old type 2 diabetic and have had diabetis
I am a 67 years old type 2 diabetic and have had diabetis for 17 years. Quite well controlled with pills and diet. My daily averages last quarter was 151. I test twice a day. Morning and bedtime. Ques… read more
Dr Chahal
Dr Chahal
Consultant in internal medicine
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
194 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. I am
I was recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. I am overweight, but in the last 10 years ate very healthy an know what I can and can not eat. I started using the ONE TOUCH about 5 days ago. At that ti… read more
Doctor Harrison
Doctor Harrison
Board Certified Physician (MD)
MD
40 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old women who has MS, Crohns & recently was
Hi, I am a 64 year old women who has MS, Crohns & recently was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes & hyperactive thyroid disease. I am wondering if I could have the "Lap Band surgery" to eliminate my diabe… read more
NeuroDoc1
NeuroDoc1
Staff Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
98 satisfied customers
I am a type two diabetic for the past 20 years. I am finding
I am a type two diabetic for the past 20 years. I am finding it incresingly difficult to controll my blood sugar. Usually I find it neccesary to walk on my treadmill for twenty to thirty minutes to ge… read more
Steve
Steve
Director of EMS
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes a year ago. Everything
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes a year ago. Everything was ok, and I was taking Januvea. Beginning in September, I noticed my sugar was between 135-155 in the mornings when I would wake up. My do… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I need to know what, if anything I can do to avoid full
I need to know what, if anything I can do to avoid full blown kidney failure. for the last year I my protein level continue to increase on my last visit my levels were increased to 80 3months ago it w… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I am 75 years old. I had soup for supper last night and my
i am 75 years old. I had soup for supper last night and my blood sugar reading this morning was 170. I took my reading again before last and I only had 2 boiled eggs for breakfast and my reading is 17… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master\u0027s Degree
14 satisfied customers
Please help me understand diabetes. What if we cant get the
Good morning. Please help me understand diabetes. What if we cant get the level below 200. ??. My wife just started taking insulin 3 days ago the lowest we have got it down to is 172. Most of the time… read more
drkevinmd
drkevinmd
Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes. I take 10mcg shots of Byetta prior
I have type 2 diabetes. I take 10mcg shots of Byetta prior to lunch and dinner. At night I take 1500mgs of Metaformin. My morning blood sugars are high(145 to 155) but the rest of the day, they are ve… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I was told after one blood test from my doctor that i had
I was told after one blood test from my doctor that i had typetwo diabetes.she said it was 6.2.i never had any issues or problems before this.i just was tested again (didint fast) it was 6.4 with bloo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes. I have had it for 7 months now. I am
I have type 2 diabetes. I have had it for 7 months now. I am curious why my reading are so erratic. This morning my blood sugar level read 37! than I had some juice and it brought it up to 84. I am wo… read more
Susan Strong RN MS
Susan Strong RN MS
Nurse
RN, MS Family Nurse Practitioner
128 satisfied customers
I am a Type 2 diabetic. My blood sugar level is 221. I feel
I am a Type 2 diabetic. My blood sugar level is 221. I feel very nauseous and weak. I have a funny feeling in my jaw. This happens like once a week. I got bloodwork done and all the labs are okay. Wha… read more
Donna RN
Donna RN
Registered Nurse L&D, Postpartum
Bachelor's Degree
206 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x