Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a complete blood work lab results done, and I just…

Customer Question
Hi, I had a...

Hi, I had a complete blood work lab results done, and I just want to know because some counts are really low, can I send you the lab results and you analyze it ?

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Sure, I have neutrophils 2.10, lymphocytes 1.10, monocytes 0.20, eosinophils 0.10, basophils 0.00, WBC count = 3.5

Doctor's Assistant: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?

Sure, okay can I attach the complete lab test ?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
1/16/2016
Health Professional: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Anthony Bray, MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
Experience: 14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Verified

Hello!

The low white cell count is only marginally low..I would advise a follow up check in 2-3 month time frame...

The neutrophil and lymphocyte counts are the main two subtypes and these are both low Normal range by my reference ----

Labs can vary a bit with reference ranges ....

Let me know if you have other labs to review

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 2 years ago

PS // my reference gives normal range of total white cell count as 4 to 10 x 10^9/L and your level of 3.5 x10^9 so that is only slight below normal range ...

Of it should be lower at follow up then work up as to potential causes may then be indicated...

Most of the time a marginal low would be back in normal range on follow up check...

I think that both neutrophils and lymphocyte subtypes in normal range would fit with a harmless situation in your case as being most likely....

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you so much ! That is great to know ! I am having another blood test followup soon, to see if my blood counts have changed :) Hopefully all will be well !
Health Professional: Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome!

Let me know if I may be of further help!

Take Care!

Anthony Bray MD

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10,341
10,341 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice

Anthony Bray, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My name is ***** *****. My WBC HAS BEEN DROPPING FOR
Hi. My name is ***** *****. My WBC HAS BEEN DROPPING FOR 18months. Results:7.0,6.2,5.7,& just a few weeks ago 3.9. My lymphocytes are 62 and neutrophils are 25 percent and absolute neutrophils are1.0.… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am really worried about a low lymphocytes results of 16.8.
I am really worried about a low lymphocytes results of 16.8. My granulocytes are High at 75.6. I'm scared.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
Just received lab work, and am concerned about some of the
just received lab work, and am concerned about some of the levels. 75 ml/min/1.73m2 24 ALT/L (SGPT) 17.9 Lymphocytes (rr 20-40) 5.7 Eosinophils (rr 4.0) .01 Basophils (rr 1.0) .3 Mono (rr.8) .5 EOS (r… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My 8 year old son has been sick 4 times in the last 2 months
My 8 year old son has been sick 4 times in the last 2 months with no real symptoms besides a high fever (101-104) for several days at a time. Our doctor keeps suggesting it is a virus every time. We d… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Few month ago I have a fever and I have a blood test, the
Few month ago I have a fever and I have a blood test, the result are : WBC count 9.3 Neutrophil 7.8 Lymphocyte 1.5 Monocyte 0.35 Eosinophil 0.02 Basophil 0.02 Recently I have a re test and the result … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My absolute lymphocyte count was 1.13 10e9/L at a recent
my absolute lymphocyte count was 1.13 10e9/L at a recent blood test this month, however at another blood test few months ago my absolute lymphocyte count was 1.5 10e9/L, is such reduction of count a h… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
What are some possibilities in the following differential
What are some possibilities in the following differential hematology lab: low neutrophil count, high lymphocyte count, and high eosinophil count? And why?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I'm getting so many different conflicting info I looked up
I'm getting so many different conflicting info I looked up questions and found you had answered one similar so I figured I'd ask you. My platelet count has been 333-276-378 for the last 6-7 years and … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Lab blood results concern me hemoglobin 13.1 L Hematocrit
lab blood results concern me hemoglobin 13.1 L Hematocrit 39.2 L MCH 27.2 L RDW 15.2 L Neutrophils 47 L Lymphocytes 43 H Just concerned my younger brother died of leukemia last year… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Neetrophills 38 lymphocytes 50 blood cells 6,24 feelling so
neetrophills 38 lymphocytes 50 white blood cells 6,24 feelling so tyred..what can helps?i knw vitamin c what else?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
What is MID cells may include less frequently occurring and
what is MID cells may include less frequently occurring and rare cells correlating to monocytes, eosinophils, basophils, blasts and other precursor white cells… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
These are my last 3 blood results. apart from the low wbc,
Hi, these are my last 3 blood results. apart from the low wbc, over 2 weeks ago I've notices a sort of 'rash' on my legs, looks like tiny little red dots (blood dots), loads of them on the inside of m… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Afternoon, My WBC is pretty low 2.94 in june thid year -
Afternoon, My WBC is pretty low 2.94 in june thid year - neutrophil count 1.63, lymphocyte 0.98, monocyte 0.31, eosynophil 0.02, basophil 0.00, platelet 186. I had no cold/ flu at the time, but I did … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I have a Lymphocyte count of 23. A Neutrophil count of 65, a
I have a Lymphocyte count of 23. A Neutrophil count of 65, a monocyte count of 10, an Eosinophil count of 1, a Basophil count of 0, an ABS Neutrophil countof 4.12, a BUN count of 12 and a CO2 count of… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I got the blood test result today as follow: WBC= 6.88 x
I got the blood test result today as follow: WBC= 6.88 x 10^9/L NeutrophilS = 3.22 x 10^9/L, 46.7% Lymphocytes = 2.9 x 10^9/L, 42.2% Monocytes = 0.49 x 10^9/L, 7.1% Eosinophils= 0.25 x 10^9/L, 3.7% Ot… read more
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
I had a blood test in which my neutrphils were 38 and should
I had a blood test in which my neutrphils were 38 and should be between 40 & 74. My Lymphs were 49 and should have been between 14 & 46. My Neutrophils(absolute) was 2.8 x10E3/uL and was okay being be… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have just had blood tests including a complete blood
I have just had blood tests including a complete blood count. There were problems with my WBC (17.6), Neutrophils (14.7) and Lymphocytes % (11.2). As I am curently working abroad, I do not have access… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I need an interpretation of my blood tests. Wbc 6, RBC 4.37,
I need an interpretation of my blood tests. Wbc 6, RBC 4.37, HGB 12.7,HCT 37.1, MCV 85, MCH 28.9, MCHC 34.1, RDW 13.5, PLT 237, DIFF complete, NEUT 48.6, LYMPHS 44.6, MONO 4.1, EOS 1.7, BASO 1.0, DDIM… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x