How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hoarse voice no pain, worried, yes,

Customer Question

Customer: Hoarse voice no pain
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: worried
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $32) to post your type of question to Health Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

How long have you had the hoarse voice?

The cause of hoarse voice relates to inflammatory change affecting the larynx..if short term the most common reason would be viral infections.. these usually resolve over several days...

Other causes may include voice strain.. if you talk a good deal during the day ( say a teacher for example) or if you sing then that may cause it...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid I have had it for over 2 years
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

The duration of the symptoms helps to give clue as to cause...

Also do you smoke?

Has this been for days, weeks, months ??

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

OK , 2 years may be caused by reflux or you may have vocal cord polyps...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

You should see an ENT specialist. They can examine the vocal cords to help identify your cause....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would advise REFLUX PRECAUTIONS which may be helpful if high reflux may be your cause..

1) Wait 1.5 hours after you eat before you lie down...

2) Elevate the head of the bed 4 to 6 inches with blocks under the head side of the bed...this keeps the trunk elevated a bit when you lie down at night and any position it helps to prevent stomach fluids and acid from flowing up the esophagus to the back of the throat...

3) Avoid GI irritants >> alcohol, coffe, hot spicy foods,or acidic foods...( tomato products, onions, peppers, citrus fruits)

Medicines such as Nexium, Prevacid, Prilosec may reduce the stomach acid production but these do not stop reflux itself..

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would advise you to consult an ENT specialist to take a look and see what is going on with your vocal cords at this time however...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Do you use your voice much in your work? prolonged daily talking, yelling or singing could cause vocal cord strain...

With it being 2 years then you may have more of a chronic issue such as polyps..

main potential concern would be laryngeal cancer.. ( higher risk for that if you are heavy smoker and drinker..)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i do not drink
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

I hope that this information is helpful for you.

Let me know if you have further questions for me...

I will be happy to get back with you...

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank you and best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

OK it is helpful that you do not drink....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. your response has been superb
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome! I hope that the reflux precautions may help the hoarseness to settle down for you! I hope that you get in soon to have an ENT check the vocal cords and that you get excellent care!

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD