How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17815
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Doctor, I am 48 year old Indian male with single female

Customer Question

Dear Doctor,
I am 48 year old Indian male with single female partner. On 3-January I had an encounter with an female escort in chennai India. Encounter involved deep kiss for around 3 minutes and unprotected blowjob for 2 minutes. Ejaculated outside mouth. She was having a mild flu symptom and some odour in vagina when fingered. No other visible sores or blisters seen. I am afraid about what I have done and eager to know if I have any risk of getting STD from this single encounter. I am asthmatic and taking steroid inhaler. I have tested negative to all std and hiv before an year as part of a routine visa renewal testing.
Thank you Doctor
MS
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
I am sorry for your problem.
Though not risky as vaginal or anal sex, there is some risk of STD from this act.
The risk of HIV transmission is low.
Oral herpes can be transmitted.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Regards.