How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17827
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a tooth extraction and bone graft about a month ago.

Customer Question

I had a tooth extraction and bone graft about a month ago. The bone graft was because I did not have enough bone between my sinus and my tooth. I am worried that if I were to smoke that it would create too much pressure on my sinus since my doctor warned me about it. I do not smoke cigarettes, but when is it possible to smoke weed? Also I am taking IC Clindamycin antibiotics right now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

It is better to avoid smoking weed.

It can also have same adverse effects.

I hope this information helps.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Regards.