How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 46318
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been off my pravastatin 20 mg 1x per day for 5 days

Customer Question

I have been off my pravastatin 20 mg 1x per day for 5 days and my Carvidilol 12.5 mg 2x per day for 2 days. It is 7:45 pm, should I add the in immediately or should I add them in back at my scheduled time. It has been a stressful day but my BP is sky high and normally 120/65
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

if you haven't taken either one day, you can take both now

and then tomorrow take both medications at your scheduled time.

that will be fine.

let me know if you have questions.