How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17815
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had the result lately. HSV 1 1.09 (Equivocal) HSV 2 0.91

Customer Question

Hi Dr,
I had the result lately.
HSV 1 1.09 (Equivocal)
HSV 2 0.91
Can you elaborate? Am I positive for any of the above infections? What would be next step? I haven't had any cold sores or blisters/sores in my genital area yet
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Next to the HSV 1 report it was flagged as "HIGH" . can you elaborate on this also? I lost my piece of mind
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Value Interpretation
----- -------------
<0.90 Negative
0.90-1.10 Equivocal
>1.10 Positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Value Interpretation
<0.90 Negative
0.90-1.10 Equivocal
>1.10 Positive
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
HSV 1 is oral herpes, which is common virus causing fever blisters in mouth.
The level is a bit raised but indeterminate.
For HSV 2 or genital herpes, the level of 0.9 is also indeterminate.

Those levels do not mean you are positive.
Doctor can repeat the tests after 1 or more week, if he thinks necessary.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The doctor didn't say anything. Can I go test again after 3 to 4 weeks? Will I get a solid result by then?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

I feel doctor did not think it is herpes, so he did not advise further tests.

You can repeat the tests for confirmation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much!
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.

You are always welcome.

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Best wishes.

Related Health Questions