How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9169
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently started steroid therapy. Getting sort of dull pain

Customer Question

Recently started steroid therapy for gout. Getting sort of dull pain on your left side by my hip
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Associated lower back pain?

Do you have numbness,tingling sensation in hip,lower leg?

Associated tenderness,swelling on hip?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Are you taking any other medications?

Any other medical history?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No lower back pain.I'm diabetic. No tingling or lower back pain. More discomfort if I take a deep breath. I'm on simvistatin,clonodine. Amlopidine. Can't take anti inflammatory pills. Only started about 2 hours ago. Get some relief when sitting. Hard bowel movements for first time today.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you get response
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm still waiting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No swelling
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Well as you describe you should do gentle massage with muscle relaxant ointment and apply warm compresses with a heating pad on affected area.

Also take proper rest.

You should take metamucil.

And hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Eat fibre rich diet.

Your symptoms can be associated with steroid therapy.

And they can resolve by their own.

Hope this helps.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

If you have any further query then we can discuss it thoroughly.

Thanks.