How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9262
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a semi-soft bump about the size of a nickel on my

Customer Question

I have a semi-soft bump about the size of a nickel on my inner left wrist. It is causing my entire arm to ache. It started aching last night but I didn't notice the bump until just now. Could it be a blood clot?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Is it tender and painful to touch?

Associated redness,bluish discoloration around bump?

Any other medical history?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it is very painful to the touch. There s some redness. I'm taking generic Zocor, Lexapro, and Synthroid. No medical history of blood clots.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you describe,possible causes may include

A ganglion cyst associated tendinitis (tendon inflammation) or tenosynovitis (tendon sheath inflammation)

Bursitis

You can try some self care measures like wrist brace, anti-inflammatory analgesics like Motrin, local analgesic patch/ointment and soak wrist in warm water for 5-10 minutes and avoid any strenuous activity and give rest to the wrist.

It's less likely to be blood clot.

If your symptoms are getting worse then visit ER.

Otherwise consult your regular doctor or Orthopedist for further evaluation and management.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.