How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32212
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been prescribed Flecainide for PVCs after an ablation

Customer Question

Hi, I have been prescribed Flecainide for PVCs after an ablation procedure was cancelled because the PVCs were not observed at the hospital. My heart is healthy (no underlying disease; MRI showed very good function) and I do not like taking drugs. I am worried that because the cause is unknown, this might not be the best route.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi. The only reason for the flecainide would be for several PVC's occurring together or for a run of something called ventricular tachycardia

If the PVC's were not actually observed then you would need to be on a Holter monitor--a continuous EKG to see if you had a dangerous arrhythmia before you were placed on the flecainide

Please let me know if you need any more information Helen