How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31163
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having a dull pain in chest above my breast by

Customer Question

I have been having a dull pain in chest above my breast by armpit area for 3days now. No other systems should I be concerned
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This can be due to the muscle strain or even inflammation of the armpit glands.

Hormonal influences another common cause.

Since no other symptoms like swelling or shortness of breath, this is not likely serious.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Since we can't examine you any chest pain has to be considered cardiac or a pulmonary embolus, , even with no other symptoms than what your have, until proved otherwise

I'm obligated to tell you to see a doctor about this right away