How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17828
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just the last 3 days, noticed a very mild tremor in left

Customer Question

Hi Dr. Just the last 3 days, noticed a very mild tremor in left thumb, only noticed at rest. No other symptoms at all: I am a drilling supervisor currently on the job in Saudi Arabia. Very active, only meds 1 x 81mg aspirin/day, multi-vitamin, Melatonin for sleep, Ibuprophen for Osteo-Arth at night (400-600mg)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Did you have any past neurological problem?

Did you get it checked by doctor?

Do you drink?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, neurological problems ever. Not checked by Dr., as I am in a very remote site at work. Yes, I drink, but not on my 1 month work shift in Saudi Arabia. I drink +/- 12 beers per week on home leave.
Very active, exercise daily
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for all the information,

There are a few causes of tremor of thumb or hand.

Stress, anxiety, or fatigue are common causes.

If your work load is more that can cause it.
Normal aging can cause tremor.
Excessive alcohol, coffee can cause it too.

You need to look for those factors as they are easily avoidable.

Please try to relax.

If you do not feel improvement after correcting those, a neurological issue needs to be ruled out.

Parkinson's disease, MS, cerebellar diseases need to be checked for.

In that case, you would need an evaluation by a neurologist.

I hope this information helps.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Regards.