How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31141
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a physician and have been on 8 mg Dilaudid and 20 mg

Customer Question

I am a physician and have been on 8 mg Dilaudid and 20 mg Baclofen qid for a chronic back pain after spinal fusion C5-T4. The baclofen has been causing me fatigue and cognitive problems that concern the other members of my group. I was told not to return to work until I am off the baclofen but given no instructions on how to taper and I read that the withdrawal symptoms are bad
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

Hi. If I were your personal physician I would taper you very slowly--three times a day for two weeks, then twice a day for two weeks then daily for two weeks and the stop. That would give you the best chance for avoiding any significant withdrawal symptoms.

That said, ethically I need to say that this kind of tapering should be under the direct supervision of a physician

Let me know if you need to discuss this further please