Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health

Senior social clubs sabotage health Diabetes Alzheimers: My

Customer Question
senior social clubs sabotage health...
senior social clubs sabotage health Diabetes Alzheimers:
My dad as well as my uncle are subjected to ignorance by those who walk this earth without doubts about what they think is not important. I just got my dads lab results from a new Dr and his Cortisol in a now in a normal range as well as his good cholesterol and bad cholesterol and A1C is all under control. So the social club for seniors serves nothing but pasta and bread with two tiny meatballs and they keep offering him candy to which he keeps saying ok and eats it. There goes 3 months of work to slow down and reduce his Alzheimers symptoms. He's standing straight, has good posture, and plays ping pong 2 times a week and uses the stepper. But he is getting neck inflammation and losing energy because he also has 5 stents placed last year.
The seniors totally overrode my request to not offer the candy every 20 minutes. They are all fat and hunched over ....
I don't want to resort to injections and I want him to not feel NOT micromanaged or like some fanatic. They are not educated on this. The MD said Alzheimers is really diabetes.
So is there something I can give my Dad to absorb the refined sugar on the days he would go to this social club to eat pasta and play poker which could be every day?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
9/16/2015
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 48,028
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David

if his hemoglobin a1c is under control and his fasting glucose levels are normal, then his pancreas is working properly and making insulin when he needs it.

when he eats pasta and candies, his blood sugar does go up to possibly 130 or 140 or so, but his pancreas produces insulin to help bring down his blood glucose levels.

so it doesn't sound like your father has diabetes at this point.

if he walks and exercises some after he eats or plays some pingpong, this can help bring down his blood glucose levels as well.

but it is a good sign he hasn't developed diabetes at his age of 88, even with going to the senior social clubs.

that is a good social outlet for him. a little pasta will not give him diabetes if he walks and avoids being overweight

he should work towards eating a salad and fruits and vegetables at this next meal after pasta to help bring down his glucose levels

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I should have gave more info;
His diabetes when he's at his home is 200-375....
He takes in the AM-Glipizide, Januvia, baby aspirin,..
At night w dinner he takes Metropolol, Losartan, Ubiquinol, and the Fla cardio stopped the statin while the cardio back home puts him back on it. His LDL is good and HDL is 45 now up from 42 up from 38..
His LDL was 88 when he had the stents placed.
His Trigliceride is normal now.
When I manage his diet with more protein, and fish oil, coconut oil, his blood glucose is 98-160..... Sometimes he is weak and lethargic so I'm confused because the blood glucose will go up with a big plate of pasta and 3-6 pieces of chocolate Hersey bars after wards during poker.
So will this scenario two days per week begin to inflame his arteries again and create more cholesterol and plaque to calcify his arteries and cause his neck arthritis to flare up or can I give him a capsule of carb blocker that morning or before I drop him off to the social club?
The doctor and the physical therapist said the high cortisol causes the inflammation. The high cortisol is caused by the excess carbs in the morning...
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

http://www.webmd.com/diet/obesity/the-truth-about-starch-blockers

there is no good data that these "carb clockers" will help prevent plaques along his arteries or help prevent worsening of his diabetes in the future.

carb blockers contain amylase

you can talk to his doctors about these supplements

most likely they will not harm him

but the data supporting their use is limited to none.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well measuring the glucose with the test trip a few times daily would reveal if the carb blockers did any blocking.Is data needed for a simple test like that?I know if I test my dads blood glucose at 5pm and it's 175 and then he excersizes on the stepper immediately after for 4 minutes, and I test his blood glucose again after that, it goes down to 145... That's 30 points .The same is done using carb blockers. I just am afraid of what to do if they are too effective at taking the sugar out of his digestion and then he's too weak.
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

you can check his glucose levels with or without the carb blockers.

I suspect it will not show a significant consistent difference.

exercise for 4 minutes can bring down his glucose levels from 175 to 145.

if the carb blockers also do this, then keep giving him the carb blockers the days he goes to the senior club

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Hi there, sorry to lose track of this thread. To clarify; If my dad has a croissant and coffee for breakfast or snack at senior center ,,, is it better to just let him have the croissant and coffee and push his next meal as far away as possible or is it better to try and dump some more harder to digest food into his stomach like fat and vegetables or protein to slow down the digestion of the croissant? I can either have him sustain himself on just the croissant and coffee so his body uses the calories from the croissant or add those other foods I mentioned in the hope that the stomach will NOT be able to digest the croissant carbs and have to work harder so the croissant won't raise his blood sugar and not worry about sending him with kidney bean supplement. I just worry that if there is more food in addition to the croissant, he will simply store the excess and LDL will get created and inflame his arteries and stents more than if he were to just have one single croissant. Hope that makes sense.

Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 2 years ago

This is Dr. David

croissant is flower, sugar and butter.

not a great snack.

better to snack on something with fiber and protein like an apple and peanut butter

or greek yogurt and honey and oats, or greek yogurt and fruit preserves

or banana and almond butter.

if he gets a croissant and coffee for snack and he enjoys it, let him eat it.

don't stress about giving him more supplements.

you don't need to be micromanaging his snacks.

let me know if you have other questions.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 48,028
48,028 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My two year old daughter woke up with a very hard and
My two year old daughter woke up with a very hard and swollen belly. No fever but seems very uncomfortable. Crying and pointing to her belly… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
805 satisfied customers
My EBV EA is 87.9, IgM is 750, and EBV NA 141. I first had
My EBV EA is 87.9, IgM is 750, and EBV NA 141. I first had mono at 18. I have have repeated relapses. Does that indicate re-activation? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
805 satisfied customers
My period started coming every 19 or 20 days. Is that
My period started coming every 19 or 20 days JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record? Customer: Is that normal JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? C… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
805 satisfied customers
I had the stomach flu two weeks ago having symptoms
I had the stomach flu two weeks ago having symptoms resurface I think again. Diarrhea … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Please compare this mole, pics taken about a month apart.
hiplease compare this mole, pics taken about a month apart. looks the same to me but juat want tp check. thanks… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Last night I feel having a cold and I took Nyquil this
last night I feel having a cold and I took Nyquil this morning I woke up and see my tong was blue ir black? … read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
My blood sugar is 333 and I am on flimeperide and 1000
My blood sugar is 333 and I am on flimeperide and 1000 metformin. What should I do to lower it really quick… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
Dr chip I slept a bit more this night ,but this fear is not
Dr chip hello I slept a bit more this night ,but this fear is not leaving me .I want to go to the store and try to get my mind a little off of this horror I go through every day ,the drive is about 15… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
I havd the flu. Yesterday 102 fever then went down to 98.6.
I havd the flu. Yesterday 102 fever then went down to 98.6. About 5 hours was 99.5 and is now 96.9 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,080 satisfied customers
At the time I first noticed I was about 20 years old. At 17
At the time I first noticed I was about 20 years old. At 17 I think I contacted the HPV. I had unprotected sex, and the girls Virgina pinched me. She was also 17. January 2016 I had check-ups for STD/… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Embarrassing... But for about 3 weeks now i've had abdominal
embarrassing... But for about 3 weeks now i've had abdominal pain and rectal bleeding. One day I had to wear a pad.. red with some clots, most of the time without having had a BM. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,013 satisfied customers
Can I take amoxicillin for bronchitis? I am coughing up the
can I take amoxicillin for bronchitis? I am coughing up the rubber worms. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
Im having pain on my right side. I have had the pain for
Im having pain on my right side. I have had the pain for days now. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
Night sweats fatigue exhaustion the last couple days. No
Night sweats fatigue exhaustion the last couple days … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
805 satisfied customers
Something's wrong. I just ate some frout. Fruit my mouth is
fruit my mouth is burning and raw My checks and tongue feel swollen and lips burn … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I tested positive for herpes 1 and 2 but I'm not sure if
I tested positive for herpes 1 and 2 but I'm not sure if this is accurate … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
I have a minty / cold feeling when i breathe in from my
i have a minty / cold feeling when i breathe in from my mouth … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
48,028 satisfied customers
Am farhanaz i was drinking a glass of hot water and then
Hi am farhanaz i was drinking a glass of hot water and then feel like something got stuck in my throat and i think its a piece of porcelain which was broken by the edge of the kettle and try to drink … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,080 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x