How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9268
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a stinging pain in my left ovary and side which

Customer Question

I have a stinging pain in my left ovary and side which radiates to my left leg and sometimes left arm. I've also had some light spotting. I had a pelvic exam and ultrasound which said I had a bacterial infection but this seems like more. I'm worried it's cervical cancer. I am a healthy 29 year old female and am sexually active although don't have any stis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Do you have fever,weight loss?

History of unprotected sex?

Lower back pain?

Prolonged hours of computer use?

Neck stiffness?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Are you taking any medications?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It started a few weeks ago, I left a tampon in which I forgot about and had to go to the walk in centre to have it removed and have noticed it since then. I have been bloated for a while though. I have noticed any other changes and not on any medication although I did take the morning after pill about a month ago.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,
It’s my first priority to serve you.
Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you describe,i really assure you that chances of cervical cancer are very less in your case.

Human papilloma virus (HPV) is the major cause of cervical cancer.

HPV infection is sexually transmitted.

As part of your regular pelvic exam, you would have a Pap test.

During a Pap test, the doctor scrapes a small sample of cells from the surface of the cervix to look for cell changes. If a Pap test shows abnormal cell changes, your doctor may do other tests to look for precancerous or cancer cells on your cervix.

As your doctor has already done pelvic exam with no indication of abnormal cervix cells then you shouldn't worry.

However it's good to proper treatment of your infection.

Apart from this,Motrin,warm compresses with a heating pad on affected area can be helpful.

Warm sitz bath with Kmno4 solution or betadine solution can be helpful.

Maintain a good hygiene.

Also avoid tampon use till you get rid of infection completely.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.