How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34714
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lately I've been getting a rash on my inner elbow that comes

Customer Question

Lately I've been getting a rash on my inner elbow that comes and goes. It usually appears or gets worse after I work out. It starts off as red and raised blotches, then sometimes gets a little scaly. It can be a little itchy but most of the time isn't. Do you know what it might be??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Your symptoms are suggestive of cholinergic urticaria. Exercise is the most common precipitating event for cholinergic urticaria, but any stimulus that causes sweating, including elevated environmental temperature, hot food, sauna baths, immersion in hot water, spicy food, chillies, emotional stress, etc may cause it. Please read about it;

http://dermnetnz.org/reactions/cholinergic-urticaria.html

The diagnostic test for it is an intradermal injection of either 0.05 mL of 0.002% carbamylcholine chloride (carbachol) or 0.05 mL of 0.02% (0.01 mg) methacholine which produce a flare-up of cholinergic urticaria. Treatment options for cholinergic urticaria are;

1) antihistamines (cetirizine)
2) leukotriene inhibitors (ketotifen), and
3) immunosuppressives.

Danazol and Beta blockers, such as propranolol, have also been reported to be useful in treating the disease. So these are are also worth trying if the first two group of mediciations do not give complete relief or resolve the issue. Desensitization with autologous sweat has been reported with good results in patients resistant to conventional therapy who have sweat hypersensitivity. In this your own sweat is injected in the skin. Consulting with an allergy specialist would be advised.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Let me know if you need any further information.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have any further queries.

Regards,

Related Health Questions