How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35746
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on 2.25 micrograms of synthroid. They keep going up.

Customer Question

I am on 2.25 micrograms of synthroid. They keep going up. What is the highest amount of synthroid I can take before they have to remove my thyroid?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have graves disease and have had radioactive iodine to kill my thyroid. that was 30 years ago.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Has your thyroid gland enlarged again?

What are your values of T3, T4 and TSH?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't know if my thyroid gland is swollen. I had bouts of swelling years ago, but it has stopped. My TSH and T3 and T4 is normal.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My TSH changes from time to time and my doctors adds more synthroid from time to time. It has been stable for 2 years now.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Once the thyroid gland was burned by the radioactive iodine therapy; TSH estimation is done every 6-12 months to determine the dose of thyroid replacement / Synthroid. This is a routine follow up. The dose of Synthroid may increase due to following reasons;

1) Aging.

2) Thyroid is a labile hormone so dosing need regular adjustment.

3) Secondary hypthyroidsim may ensue later in the life after radioactive thyroid treatment. This may need increasing the thyroid replacement time to time.

There is nothing worrying here if the dose of Synthroid is increased and in the absence of thyroid gland enlargement; you would not need any surgery.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 years ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.