How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32296
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to a quick care nurse practitioner today with what

Customer Question

I went to a quick care nurse practitioner today with what I'm sure is a bladder infection. I got an antibiotic Levofloxacin 500mg. I took one. It is now 3hours later and I am still peeing red blood and have noticed clots in the toilet. Just want to know that it is ok?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi-what are your symptoms and did you get a urinalysis at the quick care?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Since I didn't hear back from you I'll go ahead and answer
This is pretty abnormal for a simple bladder infection. It may clear up by tomorrow or the next day with the Cipro, but if that doesn't happen you need to be re-evaluated with a kidney and bladder ultrasound to look for a kidney stone and possibly something called interstitial cystitis which is a bladder inflammation but not from an infection